28 USC 2462: Time for commencing proceedings
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 2462: Time for commencing proceedings Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART VI-PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGSCHAPTER 163-FINES, PENALTIES AND FORFEITURES
§2462. Time for commencing proceedings
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 974 .)