28 USC 2904: Civil commitment not a conviction; use of test results
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 2904: Civil commitment not a conviction; use of test results Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART VI-PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGSCHAPTER 175-CIVIL COMMITMENT AND REHABILITATION OF NARCOTIC ADDICTS
§2904. Civil commitment not a conviction; use of test results
The determination of narcotic addiction and the subsequent civil commitment under this chapter shall not be deemed a criminal conviction. The results of any tests or procedures conducted by the Surgeon General or the supervisory aftercare authority to determine narcotic addiction may only be used in a further proceeding under this chapter. They shall not be used against the examined individual in any criminal proceeding except that the fact that he is a narcotic addict may be elicited on his cross-examination as bearing on his credibility as a witness.
(Added Pub. L. 89–793, title I, §101, Nov. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 1441 .)