28 USC 374: Residence of retired judges; official station
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 374: Residence of retired judges; official station Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART I-ORGANIZATION OF COURTSCHAPTER 17-RESIGNATION AND RETIREMENT OF JUSTICES AND JUDGES
§374. Residence of retired judges; official station
Retired judges of the United States are not subject to restrictions as to residence. The place where a retired judge maintains the actual abode in which he customarily lives shall be deemed to be his official station for the purposes of section 456 of this title. The place where a judge or magistrate recalled under section 155, 375, 636, or 797 of this title maintains the actual abode in which the judge or magistrate customarily lives shall be deemed to be the official station of such judge or magistrate for purposes of section 604(a)(7) of this title.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 904 ; Pub. L. 86–312, §1, Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 587 ; Pub. L. 99–651, title II, §202(b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3648 .)