28 USC 543: Special attorneys
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 543: Special attorneys Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART II-DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICECHAPTER 35-UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS
§543. Special attorneys
(a) The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires.
(b) Each attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 618 .)