28 USC 586: Duties; supervision by Attorney General
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 586: Duties; supervision by Attorney General Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART II-DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICECHAPTER 39-UNITED STATES TRUSTEES
* * *
(ii) in the case of a debtor who is a family farmer, the sum of-
(I) not to exceed ten percent of the payments made under the plan of such debtor, with respect to payments in an aggregate amount not to exceed $450,000; and
(II) three percent of payments made under the plan of such debtor, with respect to payments made after the aggregate amount of payments made under the plan exceeds $450,000;
based on such maximum annual compensation and the actual, necessary expenses incurred by such individual as standing trustee.
(2) Such individual shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee. Such individual shall pay to the United States trustee, and the United States trustee shall deposit in the United States Trustee System Fund-
(A) any amount by which the actual compensation of such individual exceeds 5 per centum upon all payments received under plans in cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee; and
(B) any amount by which the percentage for all such cases exceeds-
(i) such individual's actual compensation for such cases, as adjusted under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1); plus
* * *