31 USC 3515: Financial statements of agencies
Result 1 of 1
31 USC 3515: Financial statements of agencies Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 31-MONEY AND FINANCESUBTITLE III-FINANCIAL MANAGEMENTCHAPTER 35-ACCOUNTING AND COLLECTIONSUBCHAPTER II-ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS, SYSTEMS, AND INFORMATION
§3515. Financial statements of agencies
(a) Not later than March 1 of 1997 and each year thereafter, the head of each executive agency identified in section 901(b) of this title shall prepare and submit to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget an audited financial statement for the preceding fiscal year, covering all accounts and associated activities of each office, bureau, and activity of the agency.
(b) Each audited financial statement of an executive agency under this section shall reflect-
(1) the overall financial position of the offices, bureaus, and activities covered by the statement, including assets and liabilities thereof; and
(2) results of operations of those offices, bureaus, and activities.
(c) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall identify components of executive agencies that shall be required to have audited financial statements meeting the requirements of subsection (b).
(d) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall prescribe the form and content of the financial statements of executive agencies under this section, consistent with applicable accounting and financial reporting principles, standards, and requirements.
(e) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget may waive the application of all or part of subsection (a) for financial statements required for fiscal years 1996 and 1997.
(f) Not later than March 1 of 1995 and 1996, the head of each executive agency identified in section 901(b) of this title and designated by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall prepare and submit to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget an audited financial statement for the preceding fiscal year, covering all accounts and associated activities of each office, bureau, and activity of the agency.
(g) Not later than March 31 of 1995 and 1996, for executive agencies not designated by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget under subsection (f), the head of each executive agency identified in section 901(b) of this title shall prepare and submit to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget a financial statement for the preceding fiscal year, covering-
(1) each revolving fund and trust fund of the agency; and
(2) to the extent practicable, the accounts of each office, bureau, and activity of the agency which performed substantial commercial functions during the preceding fiscal year.
(h) For purposes of subsection (g), the term "commercial functions" includes buying and leasing of real estate, providing insurance, making loans and loan guarantees, and other credit programs and any activity involving the provision of a service or thing for which a fee, royalty, rent, or other charge is imposed by an agency for services and things of value it provides.
(Added Pub. L. 101–576, title III, §303(a)(1), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2849 ; amended Pub. L. 103–356, title IV, §405(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3415 .)