31 USC 3556: Nonexclusivity of remedies; matters included in agency record
Result 1 of 1
31 USC 3556: Nonexclusivity of remedies; matters included in agency record Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 31-MONEY AND FINANCESUBTITLE III-FINANCIAL MANAGEMENTCHAPTER 35-ACCOUNTING AND COLLECTIONSUBCHAPTER V-PROCUREMENT PROTEST SYSTEM
§3556. Nonexclusivity of remedies; matters included in agency record
This subchapter does not give the Comptroller General exclusive jurisdiction over protests, and nothing contained in this subchapter shall affect the right of any interested party to file a protest with the contracting agency or to file an action in a district court of the United States or the United States Court of Federal Claims. In any such action based on a procurement or proposed procurement with respect to which a protest has been filed under this subchapter, the reports required by sections 3553(b)(2) and 3554(e)(1) of this title with respect to such procurement or proposed procurement and any decision or recommendation of the Comptroller General under this subchapter with respect to such procurement or proposed procurement shall be considered to be part of the agency record subject to review.
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, §2741(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1202 ; amended Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516 ; Pub. L. 104–320, §12(f), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3876 .)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 104–320, §12(f), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3876 , provided that, when the bid protest jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States is terminated pursuant to section 12(d) of Pub. L. 104–320 (28 U.S.C. 1491 note), this section is amended by striking "a court of the United States or" in the first sentence.