§5317. Search and forfeiture of monetary instruments
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for a search warrant when the Secretary reasonably believes a monetary instrument is being transported and a report on the instrument under section 5316 of this title has not been filed or contains a material omission or misstatement. The Secretary shall include a statement of information in support of the warrant. On a showing of probable cause, the court may issue a search warrant for a designated person or a designated or described place or physical object. This subsection does not affect the authority of the Secretary under another law.
(b)
(c) If a report required under section 5316 with respect to any monetary instrument is not filed (or if filed, contains a material omission or misstatement of fact), the instrument and any interest in property, including a deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such instrument may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government. Any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 5324(b), or any property traceable to such property, may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government. A monetary instrument transported by mail or a common carrier, messenger, or bailee is being transported under this subsection from the time the instrument is delivered to the United States Postal Service, common carrier, messenger, or bailee through the time it is delivered to the addressee, intended recipient, or agent of the addressee or intended recipient without being transported further in, or taken out of, the United States.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5317(a) | 31:1105. | Oct. 26, 1970,
5317(b) | 31:1102. |
In subsection (a), the words "The Secretary shall include a statement of information in support of the warrant" are substituted for 31:1105(a)(last sentence) to eliminate unnecessary words and for consistency. The word "for" is substituted for "authorizing the search of . . . all of the following" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "or more" are omitted as unnecessary because the singular includes the plural under 1:1. The words "or premises", "letters, parcels, packages, or other", and "vehicles" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b), the words "either" and "the possession of" are omitted as surplus. The words "United States Postal Service" are substituted for "postal service" for consistency with title 39. The words "or retained in" are omitted as surplus.