35 USC 315: Appeal
Result 1 of 1
35 USC 315: Appeal Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 35-PATENTSPART III-PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTSCHAPTER 31-OPTIONAL INTER PARTES REEXAMINATION PROCEDURES
§315. Appeal
(a) Patent Owner.-The patent owner involved in an inter partes reexamination proceeding under this chapter-
(1) may appeal under the provisions of section 134 and may appeal under the provisions of sections 141 through 144, with respect to any decision adverse to the patentability of any original or proposed amended or new claim of the patent; and
(2) may be a party to any appeal taken by a third-party requester under subsection (b).
(b) Third-Party Requester.-A third-party requester may-
(1) appeal under the provisions of section 134 with respect to any final decision favorable to the patentability of any original or proposed amended or new claim of the patent; or
(2) be a party to any appeal taken by the patent owner under the provisions of section 134, subject to subsection (c).
(c) Civil Action.-A third-party requester whose request for an inter partes reexamination results in an order under section 313 is estopped from asserting at a later time, in any civil action arising in whole or in part under section 1338 of title 28, United States Code, the invalidity of any claim finally determined to be valid and patentable on any ground which the third-party requester raised or could have raised during the inter partes reexamination proceedings. This subsection does not prevent the assertion of invalidity based on newly discovered prior art unavailable to the third-party requester and the Patent and Trademark Office at the time of the inter partes reexamination proceedings.
(Added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4604(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-569.)
Estoppel Effect of Reexamination
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle F, §4607], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-571, provided that: "Any party who requests an inter partes reexamination under section 311 of title 35, United States Code, is estopped from challenging at a later time, in any civil action, any fact determined during the process of such reexamination, except with respect to a fact determination later proved to be erroneous based on information unavailable at the time of the inter partes reexamination decision. If this section is held to be unenforceable, the enforceability of the remainder of this subtitle [see Short Title of 1999 Amendment note set out under section 1 of this title] or of this title [see Tables for classification] shall not be denied as a result."