35 USC 33: Unauthorized representation as practitioner
Result 1 of 1
35 USC 33: Unauthorized representation as practitioner Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 35-PATENTSPART I-UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICECHAPTER 3-PRACTICE BEFORE PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
§33. Unauthorized representation as practitioner
Whoever, not being recognized to practice before the Patent and Trademark Office, holds himself out or permits himself to be held out as so recognized, or as being qualified to prepare or prosecute applications for patent, shall be fined not more than $1,000 for each offense.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 796 ; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949 .)