36 USC 301: National anthem
Result 1 of 1
36 USC 301: National anthem Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 36-PATRIOTIC AND NATIONAL OBSERVANCES, CEREMONIES, AND ORGANIZATIONSSubtitle I-Patriotic and National Observances and CeremoniesPart A-Observances and CeremoniesCHAPTER 3-NATIONAL ANTHEM, MOTTO, FLORAL EMBLEM, AND MARCH
§301. National anthem
(a) Designation.-The composition consisting of the words and music known as the Star-Spangled Banner is the national anthem.
(b) Conduct During Playing.-During a rendition of the national anthem-
(1) when the flag is displayed-
(A) all present except those in uniform should stand at attention facing the flag with the right hand over the heart;
(B) men not in uniform should remove their headdress with their right hand and hold the headdress at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart; and
(C) individuals in uniform should give the military salute at the first note of the anthem and maintain that position until the last note; and
(2) when the flag is not displayed, all present should face toward the music and act in the same manner they would if the flag were displayed.
( Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1263 .)