37 USC 301: Incentive pay: hazardous duty
Result 1 of 1
37 USC 301: Incentive pay: hazardous duty Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 37-PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICESCHAPTER 5-SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS
§301. Incentive pay: hazardous duty
(a) Subject to regulations prescribed by the President, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is also entitled to incentive pay, in the amount set forth in subsection (b) or (c), for the performance of hazardous duty required by orders. In this subsection, the term "hazardous duty" means duty-
(1) involving frequent and regular participation in aerial flight as a crew member, as determined by the Secretary concerned, except for a member who is entitled to incentive pay under section 301a of this title;
(2) involving frequent and regular participation in aerial flight, not as a crew member under clause (1);
(3) involving parachute jumping as an essential part of military duty;
(4) involving the demolition of explosives as a primary duty, including training for that duty;
(5) inside a high- or low-pressure chamber;
(6) as a human acceleration or deceleration experimental subject;
(7) as a human test subject in thermal stress experiments;
(8) involving frequent and regular participation in flight operations on the flight deck of an aircraft carrier or of a ship other than an aircraft carrier from which aircraft are launched;
(9) involving frequent and regular exposure to highly toxic pesticides or involving laboratory work that utilizes live dangerous viruses or bacteria;
(10) involving (A) the servicing of aircraft or missiles with highly toxic fuels or propellants, (B) the testing of aircraft or missile systems (or components of such systems) during which highly toxic fuels or propellants are used, or (C) the handling of chemical munitions (or components of such munitions); or
(11) involving frequent and regular participation in aerial flight by a member who is serving as an air weapons controller crew member (as defined by the Secretary concerned) aboard an airborne warning and control system aircraft (as designated by such Secretary) and who is not entitled to incentive pay under section 301a of this title.
(b) For the performance of hazardous duty described in clause (1) of subsection (a), a member is entitled to monthly incentive pay as follows:
Pay Grade
Monthly Rate
  O–10
$150
  O–9
150
  O–8
150
  O–7
150
  O–6
250
  O–5
250
  O–4
225
  O–3
175
  O–2
150
  O–1
150
  W–5
250
  W–4
250
  W–3
175
  W–2
150
  W–1
150
  E–9
240
  E–8
240
  E–7
240
  E–6
215
  E–5
190
  E–4
165
  E–3
150
  E–2
150
  E–1
150
(c)(1) For the performance of hazardous duty described in clauses (2) through (10) of subsection (a), a member is entitled to $150 a month. However, a member performing hazardous duty described in clause (3) of that subsection who also performs as an essential part of such duty parachute jumping in military free fall operations involving parachute deployment by the jumper without the use of a static line is entitled to $225 a month.
(2)(A) For the performance of hazardous duty described in clause (11) of subsection (a), a member is entitled to monthly incentive pay based upon his years of service as an air weapons controller as follows:
Pay gradeYears of service as an air weapons controller
2 or lessOver 2Over 3Over 4Over 6Over 8Over 10Over 12
O–7 and above $200 $200 $200 $200 $200 $200 $200 $200
O–6 225 250 300 325 350 350 350 350
O–5 200 250 300 325 350 350 350 350
O–4 175 225 275 300 350 350 350 350
O–3 150 156 188 206 350 350 350 350
O–2 150 156 188 206 250 300 300 300
O–1 150 156 188 206 250 250 250 250
W–4 200 225 275 300 325 325 325 325
W–3 175 225 275 300 325 325 325 325
W–2 150 200 250 275 325 325 325 325
W–1 150 150 150 175 325 325 325 325
E–9 200 225 250 275 300 300 300 300
E–8 200 225 250 275 300 300 300 300
E–7 175 200 225 250 275 275 275 300
E–6 156 175 200 225 250 250 250 300
E–5 150 156 175 188 200 200 200 250
E–4 and below 150 156 175 188 200 200 200 200
  Over Over Over Over Over Over Over
  14 16 18 20 22 24 25
O–7 and above $200 $200 $200 $200 $200 $200 $150
O–6 350 350 350 300 250 250 225
O–5 350 350 350 300 250 250 225
O–4 350 350 350 300 250 250 225
O–3 350 350 300 275 250 225 200
O–2 300 300 275 245 210 200 180
O–1 250 250 245 210 200 180 150
W–4 325 325 325 276 250 225 200
W–3 325 325 325 325 250 225 200
W–2 325 325 325 275 250 225 200
W–1 325 325 325 275 250 225 200
E–9 300 300 300 275 230 200 200
E–8 300 300 300 265 230 200 200
E–7 300 300 300 265 230 200 200
E–6 300 300 300 265 230 200 200
E–5 250 250 250 225 200 175 150
E–4 and below 200 200 200 175 150 150 150
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the years of service of a member as an air weapons controller shall be computed, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, from the date the member begins training leading to a designation as an air weapons controller, but there shall be excluded from such computation any period of more than 90 days during which the member performs primary duties other than as an air weapons controller.
(d) In time of war, the President may suspend the payment of incentive pay for any hazardous duty described in subsection (a).
(e) A member is entitled to not more than two payments of incentive pay, authorized by this section, for a period of time during which he qualifies for more than one payment of that pay.
* * *