§301. Incentive pay: hazardous duty
(a) Subject to regulations prescribed by the President, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is also entitled to incentive pay, in the amount set forth in subsection (b) or (c), for the performance of hazardous duty required by orders. In this subsection, the term "hazardous duty" means duty-
* * *
(7) as a human test subject in thermal stress experiments;
(8) involving frequent and regular participation in flight operations on the flight deck of an aircraft carrier or of a ship other than an aircraft carrier from which aircraft are launched;
(9) involving frequent and regular exposure to highly toxic pesticides or involving laboratory work that utilizes live dangerous viruses or bacteria;
(10) involving (A) the servicing of aircraft or missiles with highly toxic fuels or propellants, (B) the testing of aircraft or missile systems (or components of such systems) during which highly toxic fuels or propellants are used, or (C) the handling of chemical munitions (or components of such munitions); or
(11) involving frequent and regular participation in aerial flight by a member who is serving as an air weapons controller crew member (as defined by the Secretary concerned) aboard an airborne warning and control system aircraft (as designated by such Secretary) and who is not entitled to incentive pay under section 301a of this title.
(b) For the performance of hazardous duty described in clause (1) of subsection (a), a member is entitled to monthly incentive pay as follows:
* * *
In subsection (a), the words "is also entitled" are substituted for the words "shall, in addition thereto, be entitled". The words "For the purposes of this subsection" are inserted for clarity. The word "competent" is omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (b), the words preceding the tables are substituted for section 235(b) (words preceding tables) of existing title 37. The words "Years of service computed under section 205" are inserted in the tables for clarity.
In subsection (f), the words "a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service, or of the National Guard" are substituted for the enumeration of the organizations concerned in section 301(d) of existing title 37. The words "when . . . performs, under orders, any duty described in subsection (a)(1)–(11) for members entitled to basic pay" are substituted for the words "when required by competent orders to perform any hazardous duty prescribed by or pursuant to section 235 of this title for members of the uniformed services entitled to receive basic pay and when in consequence of such orders they do perform any hazardous duty so prescribed". The last sentence is substituted for section 301(e) (as applicable to (d)) of existing title 37.
In subsection (g), the words "entitled to incentive pay under section 301(a)(1) of this title" are substituted for the words "flight pay". At the time of the enactment of the source statute, additional pay was authorized as "flight pay". However, the Career Compensation Act of 1949 did not authorize "flight pay" but provided incentive pay in section 204(a)(1) [now section 301(a)(1) of this revised title] for "duty as a crew member . . . involving frequent and regular participation in aerial flight". The words "before January 2 of each year" are substituted for the words "On or before January 1, annually". The word "grade" is substituted for the word "rank" to conform to the definition in section 101(15) of this revised title.