37 USC 301: Incentive pay: hazardous duty
Sec. 109. As used in section 301(a) of title 37 of the United States Code-
(a) The term "duty involving intimate contact with persons afflicted with leprosy" shall be construed to mean duty performed by any member who is assigned by competent orders to a leprosarium for the performance of duty for a period of 30 days or more or for a period of instruction, whether or not such leprosarium is under the jurisdiction of one of the uniformed services.
(b) The term "duty involving the demolition of explosives" shall be construed to mean duty performed by members who, pursuant to competent orders and as a primary duty assignment (1) demolish by the use of explosives objects, obstacles, or explosives, or recover and render harmless, by disarming or demolition, explosives which have failed to function as intended or which have become a potential hazard; (2) participate as students or instructors in instructional training, including that in the field or fleet, for the duties described in clause (1) hereof, provided that live explosives are used in such training; (3) participate in proficiency training, including that in the field or fleet, for the maintenance of skill in the duties described in clause (1) hereof, provided that live explosives are used in such training; or (4) experiment with or develop tools, equipment, or procedures for the demolition and rendering harmless of explosives, provided that live explosives are used.
(c) The term "duty inside a high- or low-pressure chamber" shall be construed to mean duty performed within pressure chambers at physiological facilities by members assigned to that duty.
(d) The term "duty as human acceleration or deceleration experimental subject" shall be construed to mean duty performed by members exposed as human acceleration or deceleration experimental subjects utilizing experimental acceleration or deceleration devices.
(e) The term "duty as human test subject in thermal stress experiments" shall be construed to mean duty performed by members exposed as human thermal experimental subjects in thermal stress experiments conducted under the supervision of any laboratory designated by the Secretary concerned.
(f) The term "duty involving frequent and regular participation in flight operations on the flight deck of an aircraft carrier or of a ship other than an aircraft carrier from which aircraft are launched" shall be construed to mean duty performed by members who are designated for and ordered to such duty by competent authority from among the crew of a ship from which aircraft are launched or an aviation unit operating from that type of ship, and who, in any calendar month (1) participate in flight operations on the flight deck during a minimum of four days, or (2) participate, on the flight deck, in a minimum number of aircraft launches or recoveries, or both, that is prescribed by the Secretary concerned as the equivalent of participation under clause (1). No member shall be entitled, however, to receive the pay provided for in this subsection if, during any month or portion thereof, he is also eligible to receive incentive pay for other hazardous duty under the provisions of Section 301 of Title 37, United States Code.
(g) The term "duty involving the servicing of aircraft or missiles with highly toxic fuels or propellants or the testing of aircraft or missile systems (or components of such systems) during which highly toxic fuels or propellants are used" shall be construed to mean duty performed by members as a primary duty that requires (1) removal, replacement, and servicing of the emergency power unit of an aircraft with H–70 propellant (30 percent water, 70 percent hydrazine); (2) participation by those personnel performing duties described in (g)(1) who must also participate in an emergency response force, spill containment, or spill cleanup involving H–70 propellant (30 percent water, 70 percent hydrazine); (3) handling and maintaining the liquid propellants (liquid oxidizer-nitrogen tetroxide; unsymmetrical dimethyl hydrazine) used in the Titan weapon system, if such duty requires qualification in the use of the Rocket Fuel Handler's Clothing Outfit and involves (A) launch duct operations, including flow, pressurization, on-load, set-up or tear down involving propellant transfer operations; (B) set-up, installation or tear down for fuel/oxidizer flow; (C) decontamination of equipment, including, but not limited to, the Rocket Fuel Handler's Clothing Outfit; (D) venting or pressurizing missile fuel or oxidizer tanks; (E) removing or replacing missile components while missile fuel and oxidizer tanks are loaded with such propellants; (F) transferring propellants between commercial and military holding trailers, or between holding trailers and fuel/oxidizer pump rooms; or normal preventive maintenance activities including, but not limited to, seal changes; (4) handling and maintaining the propellants, unsymmetrical dimethyl hydrazine and inhibited red-fuming nitric acid, used in the LANCE missile system; (5) handling, transporting or working with toxic fuels/propellants by members assigned to the Air Force Rocket Propulsion Lab (AFRPL) who (A) directly manage and inspect the activities of crew members conducting operations involving experimental rocket propulsion systems and components; (B) directly monitor and set up measurement instruments in operational areas where contamination is suspected or may be physically present; (C) install and remove instrumentation devices from propulsion systems and components; (D) perform final test preparation and immediate safety inspection duties around pressurized, active systems during prerun and postrun test periods; or, (E) install and repair electrical systems; (6) handling, loading/unloading and transporting toxic fuels and oxidizers at the precision sled track while working with the liquid rocket sled, which uses JP–X (a mixture of jet fuel (JP–4) and
* * *