§301b. Special pay: aviation career officers extending period of active duty
(a)
(b)
(1) is entitled to aviation career incentive pay under section 301a of this title;
(2) is in a pay grade below pay grade O–7;
* * *
19 years of aviation service."
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f).
1986-Subsec. (e)(3).
Subsec. (e)(4).
1985-Subsecs. (e)(2), (3), (f).
1984-Subsec. (e)(2).
Subsec. (e)(3).
Subsec. (f).
1983-Subsec. (e)(2).
Subsec. (e)(3), (4).
Subsec. (f).
1981-Subsecs. (e), (f).
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Section 616(e) of
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Section 622(b) of
"(1) The amendments made by subsection (a) to subsections (a), (e), and (f) of section 301b of title 37, United States Code, shall apply to agreements entered into on or after October 1, 1987, and special pay may be paid as if such amendments were in effect on such date.
"(2) Such amendments shall not affect an agreement entered into under such section as in effect on September 30, 1987, and the provisions of such section as in effect on such day shall continue to apply with respect to such agreement."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 631(b) of
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Section 636 of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 622(a) of
Effective Date
Section 806(b) of
Payment of Bonus to Aviation Officers Killed in Persian Gulf War Before Completion of Service
"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of section 301b of title 37, United States Code, [or] of section 611 of
"(b) An officer to whom subsection (a) applies is an aviation officer who died as a result of flight operations on or after August 2, 1990, in those areas of the Arabian Peninsula, airspace, and adjacent waters designated by the President in Executive Order 12744 on 21 January 1991 [26 U.S.C. 112 note] as a combat zone (regardless of the date of the commencement of combatant activities in such zone as specified in that Executive Order) and prior to cessation of hostilities as declared by competent authority, before completing the full period of aviation service agreed to in his or her agreement to remain on active duty in aviation
* * *
"(1) It is the sense of the Congress that eligibility for special pay for aviation career officers under section 301b of title 37, United States Code, should be made available only to officers who will likely be induced to remain on active duty in aviation service by receipt of the special pay.
"(2) The Secretary of the Navy shall submit to the Congress not later than July 1, 1984, a written report, approved by the Secretary of Defense, on the payment of special pay for aviation career officers under section 301b of title 37, United States Code, since the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 24. 1983]. Such report shall include-
"(A) a list of the specific aviation specialties by aircraft type determined to be critical for purposes of the payment of special pay under such section since the date of the enactment of this Act;
"(B) the number of officers within each critical aviation specialty who received the special pay under such section since the date of the enactment of this Act by grade, years of prior active service, and amounts of special pay received under such section;
"(C) an explanation and justification for the Secretary's designation of an aviation specialty as 'critical' and for the payment of special pay under section 301b of such title to officers who have more than eight years of prior active service and who are serving in pay grade O–4 or above, if payment of such pay was made to such officers; and
"(D) an evaluation of the progress made since the date of the enactment of this Act toward eliminating shortages of aviators in the aviation specialties designated by the Secretary as critical."