§406. Travel and transportation allowances: dependents; baggage and household effects
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a member of a uniformed service who is ordered to make a change of permanent station is entitled to transportation in kind, reimbursement therefor, or a monetary allowance in place of the cost of transportation, plus a per diem, for the member's dependents at rates prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, but not more than the rate authorized under section 404(d) of this title.
* * *
(d) The nontemporary storage of baggage and household effects may be authorized in facilities of the United States, or in commercial facilities when it is considered to be more economical to the United States. However, the weight of baggage and household effects stored, plus the weight of the baggage and household effects transported, in connection with a change of station may not be more than the maximum weight limitations in regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned when it is not otherwise fixed by law. In the event a member's baggage and household effects exceed such maximum weight limitation, the Secretary concerned, if requested to do so by the member, may pay the costs for the nontemporary storage of that excess weight and collect the amount paid from the member's pay and allowances, or collect the amount in such other manner as the Secretary concerned determines appropriate. The nontemporary storage of baggage and household effects may not be authorized for a period longer than one year from the date the member concerned is separated from the service, retired, placed on the temporary disability retired list, discharged, or released from active duty, except as prescribed in regulations by the Secretaries concerned for a member who, on that date, or at any time during the one-year period following that date, is confined in a hospital, or is in its vicinity, undergoing medical treatment; or in the case of a member who-
(1) is retired, or is placed on the temporary disability retired list, under chapter 61 of title 10; or
(2) is retired with pay under any other law, or, immediately following at least eight years of continuous active duty with no single break therein of more than 90 days, is discharged with separation pay or severance pay or is involuntarily released from active duty with separation pay or readjustment pay.
Except in the case of a member who, on the date of his separation, discharge, or release, or at any time during the one-year period following that date, is confined in a hospital, or is in its vicinity, undergoing medical treatment, the cost of the storage, for the period that exceeds one year, shall be paid by the member.
* * *
(i) A member traveling under orders who is relieved from a duty station is entitled to transportation for his dependents, baggage, and household effects, plus a per diem for the member's dependents, regardless of the time the dependents, baggage, or household effects arrive at their destination. Appropriations of the Department of Defense available for travel or transportation that are current when the member is relieved may be used to pay for the transportation.
(j) Under uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, a member with dependents who is ordered to make an overseas permanent change of station and who, in anticipation of his dependents accompanying him overseas, ships baggage and household effects to that overseas station, may be authorized a return shipment of the baggage and household effects if, after the shipment, the member's dependents are unable to accompany him overseas and the Secretary concerned determines that such inability was unexpected and uncontrollable.
(k) For the purposes of this section, the residence of a dependent of a member who is a student not living with the member while at school shall be considered to be the permanent duty station of the member or the designated residence of dependents of the member if the member's dependents are not authorized to reside with the member.
(l) No carrier, port agent, warehouseman, freight forwarder, or other person involved in the transportation of property may have any lien on, or hold, impound, or otherwise interfere with, the movement of baggage and household goods being transported under this section.
(
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
406(a) 406(b) 406(c) 406(d) 406(e) 406(f) 406(g) |
* * *