§406. Travel and transportation allowances: dependents; baggage and household effects
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a member of a uniformed service who is ordered to make a change of permanent station is entitled to transportation in kind, reimbursement therefor, or a monetary allowance in place of the cost of transportation, plus a per diem, for the member's dependents at rates prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, but not more than the rate authorized under section 404(d) of this title.
* * *
(h)(1) If the Secretary concerned determines that it is in the best interests of a member described in paragraph (2) or the member's dependents and the United States, the Secretary may, when orders directing a change of permanent station for the member concerned have not been issued, or when they have been issued but cannot be used as authority for the transportation of the member's dependents, baggage, and household effects-
(A) authorize the movement of the member's dependents, baggage, and household effects at the station to an appropriate location in the United States or its possessions or, if the dependents are foreign nationals, to the country of the dependents' origin and prescribe transportation in kind, reimbursement therefor, or a monetary allowance in place thereof, as the case may be, plus a per diem, as authorized under subsection (a) or (b); and
(B) in the case of a member described in paragraph (2)(A), authorize the transportation of one motor vehicle, which is owned or leased by the member (or a dependent of the member) and is for the personal use of a dependent of the member, to that location by means of transportation authorized under section 2634 of title 10 or authorize the storage of the motor vehicle pursuant to subsection (b) of such section.
If the member's baggage and household effects are in nontemporary storage under subsection (d), the Secretary concerned may authorize their movement to the location concerned and prescribe transportation in kind or reimbursement therefor, as authorized under subsection (b). For the purposes of this section, a member's unmarried child for whom the member received transportation in kind to his station outside the United States or in Hawaii or Alaska, reimbursement therefor, or a monetary allowance in place thereof and who, by reason of age or graduation from (or cessation of enrollment in) an institution of higher education, would otherwise cease to be a dependent of the member while the member was serving at that station shall still be considered as a dependent of the member.
(2) A member referred to in paragraph (1) is a member who-
(A) is serving at a station outside the United States or in Hawaii or Alaska;
(B) receives an administrative discharge under other than honorable conditions; or
(C) is sentenced by a court-martial-
(i) to be confined for a period of more than 30 days,
(ii) to receive a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, or
(iii) to be dismissed from a uniformed service.
(3) If a motor vehicle of a member (or a dependent of the member) that is transported at the expense of the United States under this subsection does not arrive at the authorized destination of the vehicle by the designated delivery date, the Secretary concerned shall reimburse the member for expenses incurred after that date to rent a motor vehicle for the dependent's use. The amount reimbursed may not exceed $30 per day, and the rental period for which reimbursement may be provided expires after 7 days or on the date on which the delayed vehicle arrives at the authorized destination (whichever occurs first).
(i) A member traveling under orders who is relieved from a duty station is entitled to transportation for his dependents, baggage, and household effects, plus a per diem for the member's dependents, regardless of the time the dependents, baggage, or household effects arrive at their destination. Appropriations of the Department of Defense available for travel or transportation that are current when the member is relieved may be used to pay for the transportation.
(j) Under uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, a member with dependents who is ordered to make an overseas permanent change of station and who, in anticipation of his dependents accompanying him overseas, ships baggage and household effects to that overseas station, may be authorized a return shipment of the baggage and household effects if, after the shipment, the member's dependents are unable to accompany him overseas and the Secretary concerned determines that such inability was unexpected and uncontrollable.
(k) For the purposes of this section, the residence of a dependent of a member who is a student not living with the member while at school shall be considered to be the permanent duty station of the member or the designated residence of dependents of the member if the member's dependents are not authorized to reside with the member.
(l) No carrier, port agent, warehouseman, freight forwarder, or other person involved in the transportation of property may have any lien on, or hold, impound, or otherwise interfere with, the movement of baggage and household goods being transported under this section.
(
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
406(a) 406(b) 406(c) 406(d) 406(e) 406(f) 406(g) |
37:253(c) (1st sentence, less 1st 33 words, and less last 59 words). 37:253(c) (last 59 words of 1st sentence). 37:253(c) (1st 33 words of 1st sentence and 2d sentence). 37:253(c) (3d sentence). 37:253(c) (9th sentence). 37:253(c) (11th sentence). 37:253(c) (13th through 16th, and last, sentences). |
Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, §303(c), (1st through 3d, 9th, 11th, 13th through 16th and last, sentences), |
In subsection (b), the words "to and from such locations" are omitted as covered by subsection (c)(3).
* * *