§406. Travel and transportation allowances: dependents; baggage and household effects
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a member of a uniformed service who is ordered to make a change of permanent station is entitled to transportation in kind, reimbursement therefor, or a monetary allowance in place of the cost of transportation, plus a per diem, for the member's dependents at rates prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, but not more than the rate authorized under section 404(d) of this title.
* * *
(1) is retired, or is placed on the temporary disability retired list, under chapter 61 of title 10; or
(2) is retired with pay under any other law, or, immediately following at least eight years of continuous active duty with no single break therein of more than 90 days, is discharged with separation pay or severance pay or is involuntarily released from active duty with separation pay or readjustment pay.
Except in the case of a member who, on the date of his separation, discharge, or release, or at any time during the one-year period following that date, is confined in a hospital, or is in its vicinity, undergoing medical treatment, the cost of the storage, for the period that exceeds one year, shall be paid by the member.
(e) When orders directing a change of permanent station for the member concerned have not been issued, or when they have been issued but cannot be used as authority for the transportation of his dependents, baggage, and household effects, the Secretaries concerned may authorize the movement of the dependents, baggage, and household effects and prescribe transportation in kind, reimbursement therefor, or a monetary allowance in place thereof (as the case may be), plus a per diem, as authorized under subsection (a) or (b). This subsection may be used only under unusual or emergency circumstances, including those in which-
(1) the member is performing duty at a place designated by the Secretary concerned as being within a zone from which dependents should be evacuated;
(2) orders which direct the member's travel in connection with temporary duty do not provide for return to the permanent station or do not specify or imply any limit to the period of absence from his permanent station; or
(3) the member is serving on permanent duty at a station outside the United States, in Hawaii or Alaska, or on sea duty.
(f) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, transportation for dependents, baggage, and household effects of a member, plus a per diem for the member's dependents, is authorized if he dies while entitled to basic pay under chapter 3 of this title.
(g)(1) Under uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, a member who-
(A) is retired, or is placed on the temporary disability retired list, under chapter 61 of title 10;
(B) is retired with pay under any other law, or, immediately following at least eight years of continuous active duty with no single break therein of more than 90 days, is discharged with separation pay or severance pay or is involuntarily released from active duty with separation pay or readjustment pay; or
(C) is involuntarily separated from active duty during the period beginning on October 1, 1990, and ending on September 30, 2001,
* * *