§406. Travel and transportation allowances: dependents; baggage and household effects
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a member of a uniformed service who is ordered to make a change of permanent station is entitled to transportation in kind, reimbursement therefor, or a monetary allowance in place of the cost of transportation, plus a per diem, for the member's dependents at rates prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, but not more than the rate authorized under section 404(d) of this title.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a member who-
(i) is separated from the service or released from active duty; and
(ii) on the date of his separation from the service or release from active duty, has not served on active duty for a period of time equal to at least 90 percent of the period of time for which he initially enlisted or otherwise initially agreed to serve,
may be provided transportation under this subsection for his dependents only by transportation in kind by the least expensive mode of transportation available or by a monetary allowance that does not exceed the cost to the Government of such transportation in kind.
(B) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to a member-
(i) who is retired, or is placed on the temporary disability retired list, under chapter 61 of title 10;
(ii) who is separated from the service or released from active duty for a medical condition affecting the member, as determined by the Secretary concerned;
(iii) who is separated from the service or released from active duty because the period of time for which the member initially enlisted or otherwise initially agreed to serve has been reduced by the Secretary concerned and is separated or released under honorable conditions;
(iv) who is discharged under section 1173 of title 10; or
(v) who is involuntarily separated from active duty during the period beginning on October 1, 1990, and ending on September 30, 2001.
(3) The allowances authorized under this subsection may be paid in advance.
(4) In this section, the term "involuntarily separated" has the meaning given that term in section 1141 of title 10.
(b)(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in connection with a change of temporary or permanent station, a member is entitled to transportation (including packing, crating, drayage, temporary storage, and unpacking) of baggage and household effects within the weight allowances listed in subparagraph (C), without regard to the comparative costs of the various modes of transportation. Temporary storage in excess of 180 days may be authorized. Alternatively, the member may be paid reimbursement or a monetary allowance under subparagraph (F).
(B) Subject to uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, in the case of a permanent change of station in which the Secretary concerned has authorized transportation of a motor vehicle under section 2634 of title 10 (except when such transportation is authorized from the old duty station to the new duty station), the member is entitled to a monetary allowance for transportation of that motor vehicle-
(i) from the old duty station to-
(I) the customary port of embarkation which is nearest the old duty station if delivery of the motor vehicle to the port of embarkation is not made in conjunction with the member's travel to the member's port of embarkation; or
(II) the customary port of embarkation which is nearest to the member's port of embarkation if delivery of the motor vehicle to the port of embarkation is made in conjunction with the member's travel to the member's port of embarkation;
whichever is most cost-effective for the Government considering all operational, travel, and transportation requirements incident to such change of station; and
(ii) from the customary port of debarkation which has been designated by the Government as most cost-effective for the Government considering all operational, travel, and transportation requirements incident to such change of station to the new duty station.
* * *