§1505. Payment of pension during confinement in penal institutions
(a) No pension under public or private laws administered by the Secretary shall be paid to or for an individual who has been imprisoned in a Federal, State, or local penal institution as a result of conviction of a felony or misdemeanor for any part of the period beginning sixty-one days after such individual's imprisonment begins and ending when such individual's imprisonment ends.
(b) Where any veteran is disqualified for pension for any period solely by reason of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may apportion and pay to such veteran's spouse or children the pension which such veteran would receive for that period but for this section.
(c) Where any surviving spouse or child of a veteran is disqualified for pension for any period solely by reason of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may (1) if the surviving spouse is so disqualified, pay to the child, or children, the pension which would be payable if there were no such surviving spouse or (2) if a child is so disqualified, pay to the surviving spouse or other children, as applicable, the pension which would be payable if there were no such child.
(
Prior Provisions
Prior section 1505 was renumbered section 3105 of this title.
Another prior section 1505,