§1710. Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care
(a)(1) The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed-
(A) to any veteran for a service-connected disability; and
(B) to any veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 50 percent or more.
(2) The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services, and may furnish nursing home care, which the Secretary determines to be needed to any veteran-
(A) who has a compensable service-connected disability rated less than 50 percent or, with respect to nursing home care during any period during which the provisions of section 1710A(a) of this title are in effect, a compensable service-connected disability rated less than 70 percent;
(B) whose discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service was for a disability that was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty;
(C) who is in receipt of, or who, but for a suspension pursuant to section 1151 of this title (or both a suspension and the receipt of retired pay), would be entitled to disability compensation, but only to the extent that such veteran's continuing eligibility for such care is provided for in the judgment or settlement provided for in such section;
(D) who is a former prisoner of war or who was awarded the Purple Heart;
(E) who is a veteran of the Mexican border period or of World War I;
(F) who was exposed to a toxic substance, radiation, or other conditions, as provided in subsection (e); or
(G) who is unable to defray the expenses of necessary care as determined under section 1722(a) of this title.
(3) In the case of a veteran who is not described in paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary may, to the extent resources and facilities are available and subject to the provisions of subsections (f) and (g), furnish hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care which the Secretary determines to be needed.
(4) The requirement in paragraphs (1) and (2) that the Secretary furnish hospital care and medical services, and the requirement in section 1710B of this title that the Secretary provide a program of extended care services, shall be effective in any fiscal year only to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts for such purposes.
(5) During any period during which the provisions of section 1710A(a) of this title are not in effect, the Secretary may furnish nursing home care which the Secretary determines is needed to any veteran described in paragraph (1), with the priority for such care on the same basis as if provided under that paragraph.
(b)(1) The Secretary may furnish to a veteran described in paragraph (2) of this subsection such domiciliary care as the Secretary determines is needed for the purpose of the furnishing of medical services to the veteran.
(2) This subsection applies in the case of the following veterans:
(A) Any veteran whose annual income (as determined under section 1503 of this title) does not exceed the maximum annual rate of pension that would be applicable to the veteran if the veteran were eligible for pension under section 1521(d) of this title.
* * *
(ii) any other disease for which the Secretary, based on the advice of the Advisory Committee on Environmental Hazards, determines that there is credible evidence of a positive association between occurrence of the disease in humans and exposure to ionizing radiation.
(C) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a veteran who served on active duty in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any disability, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such disability may be associated with such service.
(D) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a veteran who served on active duty in a theater of combat operations (as determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Defense) during a period of war after the Persian Gulf War, or in combat against a hostile force during a period of hostilities (as defined in section 1712A(a)(2)(B) of this title) after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph, is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such condition is attributable to such service.
(2)(A) In the case of a veteran described in paragraph (1)(A), hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care may not be provided under subsection (a)(2)(F) with respect to-
(i) a disability that is found, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Under Secretary for Health, to have resulted from a cause other than an exposure described in paragraph (4)(A)(ii); or
* * *
(B) In the case of a veteran described in paragraph (1)(C) or (1)(D), hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care may not be provided under subsection (a)(2)(F) with respect to a disability that is found, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Under Secretary for Health, to have resulted from a cause other than the service described in that paragraph.
(3) Hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care may not be provided under or by virtue of subsection (a)(2)(F)-
(A) in the case of care for a veteran described in paragraph (1)(A), after December 31, 2002;
(B) in the case of care for a veteran described in paragraph (1)(C), after December 31, 2001; and
(C) in the case of care for a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D), after a period of 2 years beginning on the date of the veteran's discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service.
(4) For purposes of this subsection-
(A) The term "Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veteran" means a veteran (i) who served on active duty in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, and (ii) who the Secretary finds may have been exposed during such service to dioxin or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used for military purposes during such period.
(B) The term "radiation-exposed veteran" has the meaning given that term in section 1112(c)(3) of this title.
* * *