§3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each individual-
(1) who-
(A) after June 30, 1985, first becomes a member of the Armed Forces or first enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces and-
(i) who (I) serves, as the individual's initial obligated period of active duty, at least three years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces, or (II) in the case of an individual whose initial period of active duty is less than three years, serves at least two years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces; or
(ii) who serves in the Armed Forces and is discharged or released from active duty (I) for a service-connected disability, for a medical condition which preexisted such service on active duty and which the Secretary determines is not service connected, for hardship, or for a physical or mental condition that was not characterized as a disability and did not result from the individual's own willful misconduct but did interfere with the individual's performance of duty, as determined by the Secretary of each military department in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense or by the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy; (II) for the convenience of the Government, in the case of an individual who completed not less than 20 months of continuous active duty, if the initial obligated period of active duty of the individual was less than three years, or in the case of an individual who completed not less than 30 months of continuous active duty if the initial obligated period of active duty of the individual was at least three years; or (III) involuntarily for the convenience of the Government as a result of a reduction in force, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense or by the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy; or
(B) as of December 31, 1989, is eligible for educational assistance benefits under chapter 34 of this title and was on active duty at any time during the period beginning on October 19, 1984, and ending on July 1, 1985, continued on active duty without a break in service and-
(i) after June 30, 1985, serves at least three years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces; or
(ii) after June 30, 1985, is discharged or released from active duty (I) for a service-connected disability, for a medical condition which preexisted such service on active duty and which the Secretary determines is not service connected, for hardship, or for a physical or mental condition that was not characterized as a disability, as described in subparagraph (A)(ii)(I) of this paragraph; (II) for the convenience of the Government, if the individual completed not less than 30 months of continuous active duty after that date; or (III) involuntarily for the convenience of the Government as a result of a reduction in force, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense or by the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy;
(2) who, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, completed the requirements of a secondary school diploma (or equivalency certificate) not later than-
* * *
(2) The period of service referred to in paragraph (1) is any period terminated because of a defective enlistment and induction based on-
(A) the individual's being a minor for purposes of service in the Armed Forces;
(B) an erroneous enlistment or induction; or
(C) a defective enlistment agreement.
(3) The period of service referred to in paragraph (1) is also any period of service on active duty which an individual in the Selected Reserve was ordered to perform under section 12301, 12302, 12304, 12306, or 12307 of title 10 for a period of less than 2 years.
(e) For the purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section, an individual who was on active duty on August 2, 1990, and who completes the requirements of a secondary school diploma (or equivalency certificate) before October 28, 1994, shall be considered to have completed such requirements within the individual's initial obligated period of active duty.
(f)(1) For the purposes of this chapter, a member referred to in paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection who serves the periods of active duty referred to in that paragraph shall be deemed to have served a continuous period of active duty the length of which is the aggregate length of the periods of active duty referred to in that paragraph.
(2) This subsection applies to a member who-
(A) after a period of continuous active duty of not more than 12 months, is discharged or released from active duty under subclause (I) or (III) of subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii) of this section; and
(B) after such discharge or release, reenlists or re-enters on a period of active duty.
* * *