38 USC 4104: Local veterans' employment representatives
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 4104: Local veterans' employment representatives Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART III-READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITSCHAPTER 41-JOB COUNSELING, TRAINING, AND PLACEMENT SERVICE FOR VETERANS
* * *
(2)(A) The local veterans' employment representatives allocated to a State pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be assigned by the administrative head of the employment service in the State, after consultation with the Director for Veterans' Employment and Training for the State, so that as nearly as practical (i) one full-time representative is assigned to each local employment service office at which at least 1,100 eligible veterans and eligible persons are registered for assistance, (ii) one additional full-time representative is assigned to each local employment service office for each 1,500 eligible veterans and eligible persons above 1,100 who are registered at such office for assistance, and (iii) one half-time representative is assigned to each local employment service office at which at least 350 but less than 1,100 eligible veterans and eligible persons are registered for assistance.
(B) In the case of a service delivery point (other than a local employment service office described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph) at which employment services are offered under the Wagner-Peyser Act, the head of such service delivery point shall be responsible for ensuring compliance with the provisions of this title providing for priority services for veterans and priority referral of veterans to Federal contractors.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, an individual shall be considered to be registered for assistance with a local employment service office during a program year if the individual-
(A) registered, or renewed such individual's registration, for assistance with the office during that program year; or
(B) so registered or renewed such individual's registration during a previous program year and, in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, is counted as still being registered for administrative purposes.
(4) In the appointment of local veterans' employment representatives on or after July 1, 1988, preference shall be given to qualified eligible veterans or eligible persons. Preference shall be accorded first to qualified service-connected disabled veterans; then, if no such disabled veteran is available, to qualified eligible veterans; and, if no such eligible veteran is available, then to qualified eligible persons.
(b) Local veterans' employment representatives shall-
(1) functionally supervise the providing of services to eligible veterans and eligible persons by the local employment service staff;
(2) maintain regular contact with community leaders, employers, labor unions, training programs, and veterans' organizations for the purpose of (A) keeping them advised of eligible veterans and eligible persons available for employment and training, and (B) keeping eligible veterans and eligible persons advised of opportunities for employment and training;
(3) provide directly, or facilitate the provision of, labor exchange services by local employment service staff to eligible veterans and eligible persons, including intake and assessment, counseling, testing, job-search assistance, and referral and placement;
(4) encourage employers and labor unions to employ eligible veterans and eligible persons and conduct on-the-job training and apprenticeship programs for such veterans and persons;
(5) promote and monitor the participation of veterans in federally funded employment and training programs, monitor the listing of vacant positions with State employment agencies by Federal agencies, and report to the Director for Veterans' Employment and Training for the State concerned any evidence of failure to provide priority or other special consideration in the provision of services to veterans as is required by law or regulation;
(6) monitor the listing of jobs and subsequent referrals of qualified veterans as required by section 4212 of this title;
(7) work closely with appropriate Department of Veterans Affairs personnel engaged in providing counseling or rehabilitation services under chapter 31 of this title, and cooperate with employers in identifying disabled veterans who have completed or are participating in a vocational rehabilitation training program under such chapter and who are in need of employment;
(8) refer eligible veterans and eligible persons to training, supportive services, and educational opportunities, as appropriate;
(9) assist, through automated data processing, in securing and maintaining current information regarding available employment and training opportunities;
(10) cooperate with the staff of programs operated under section 1712A of this title in identifying and assisting veterans who have readjustment problems and who may need services available at the local employment service office;
(11) when requested by a Federal or State agency, a private employer, or a service-connected disabled veteran, assist such agency, employer, or veteran in identifying and acquiring prosthetic and sensory aids and devices needed to enhance the employability of disabled veterans; and
(12) facilitate the provision of guidance or counseling services, or both, to veterans who, pursuant to section 5(b)(3) of the Veterans' Job Training Act (29 U.S.C. 1721 note), are certified as eligible for participation under such Act.
(c) Each local veterans' employment representative shall be administratively responsible to the manager of the local employment service office and shall provide reports, not less frequently than quarterly, to the manager of such office and to the Director for Veterans' Employment and Training for the State regarding compliance with Federal law and regulations with respect to special services and priorities for eligible veterans and eligible persons.
* * *