38 USC 5101: Claims and forms
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 5101: Claims and forms Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART IV-GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONSCHAPTER 51-CLAIMS, EFFECTIVE DATES, AND PAYMENTSSUBCHAPTER I-CLAIMS
§5101. Claims and forms
(a) A specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary (or jointly with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as prescribed by section 5105 of this title) must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary.
(b)(1) A claim by a surviving spouse or child for compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation shall also be considered to be a claim for death pension and accrued benefits, and a claim by a surviving spouse or child for death pension shall be considered to be a claim for death compensation (or dependency and indemnity compensation) and accrued benefits.
(2) A claim by a parent for compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation shall also be considered to be a claim for accrued benefits.
(c)(1) Any person who applies for or is in receipt of any compensation or pension benefit under laws administered by the Secretary shall, if requested by the Secretary, furnish the Secretary with the social security number of such person and the social security number of any dependent or beneficiary on whose behalf, or based upon whom, such person applies for or is in receipt of such benefit. A person is not required to furnish the Secretary with a social security number for any person to whom a social security number has not been assigned.
(2) The Secretary shall deny the application of or terminate the payment of compensation or pension to a person who fails to furnish the Secretary with a social security number required to be furnished pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection. The Secretary may thereafter reconsider the application or reinstate payment of compensation or pension, as the case may be, if such person furnishes the Secretary with such social security number.
* * *
"(c) Source of Funds.-Payments for contracts under the pilot program under this section shall be made from amounts available to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for payment of compensation and pensions.
"(d) Report to Congress.-Not later than three years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 9, 1996], the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report on the effect of the use of the authority provided by subsection (a) on the cost, timeliness, and thoroughness of medical disability examinations."
Expedited Treatment of Remanded Claims
Pub. L. 103–446, title III, §302, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4658 , as amended by Pub. L. 105–368, title V, §512(c), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3342 , provided that: "The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall take such actions as may be necessary to provide for the expeditious treatment, by the Board of Veterans' Appeals and by the regional offices of the Veterans Benefits Administration, of any claim that has been remanded by the Board of Veterans' Appeals or by the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for additional development or other appropriate action."
Veterans' Claims Adjudication Commission
Pub. L. 103–446, title IV, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4659 , as amended by Pub. L. 104–275, title V, §503(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3341 , provided that:
"SEC. 401. ESTABLISHMENT OF COMMISSION.
"(a) Establishment of Commission.-There is hereby established a commission to be known as the Veterans' Claims Adjudication Commission (hereinafter in this title referred to as the 'commission').
"(b) Membership.-(1) The commission shall be composed of nine members, appointed by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs as follows:
"(A) One member shall be appointed from among former officials of the Department of Veterans Affairs (or the Veterans' Administration).
"(B) Two members shall be appointed from among individuals in the private sector who have expertise in the adjudication of claims relating to insurance or similar benefits.
* * *