38 USC 7253: Composition
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 7253: Composition Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART V-BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICESCHAPTER 72-UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMSSUBCHAPTER I-ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION
§7253. Composition
(a) Composition.-The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims is composed of at least three and not more than seven judges, one of whom shall serve as chief judge in accordance with subsection (d).
(b) The judges of the Court shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, solely on the grounds of fitness to perform the duties of the office. A person may not be appointed to the Court who is not a member in good standing of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State. Not more than the number equal to the next whole number greater than one-half of the number of judges of the Court may be members of the same political party.
(c) The term of office of the judges of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall be 15 years. A judge who is nominated by the President for appointment to an additional term on the Court without a break in service and whose term of office expires while that nomination is pending before the Senate may continue in office for up to 1 year while that nomination is pending.
(d) Chief Judge.-(1) The chief judge of the Court shall be the judge of the Court in regular active service who is senior in commission among the judges of the Court who-
(A) have served for one or more years as judges of the Court; and
(B) have not previously served as chief judge.
(2) In any case in which there is no judge of the Court in regular active service who has served as a judge of the Court for at least one year, the judge of the court in regular active service who is senior in commission and has not served previously as chief judge shall act as the chief judge.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4), a judge of the Court shall serve as the chief judge under paragraph (1) for a term of five years or until the judge becomes age 70, whichever occurs first. If no other judge is eligible under paragraph (1) to serve as chief judge upon the expiration of that term, that judge shall continue to serve as chief judge until another judge becomes eligible under that paragraph to serve as chief judge.
(4)(A) The term of a chief judge shall be terminated before the end of the term prescribed by paragraph (3) if-
(i) the chief judge leaves regular active service as a judge of the court; 1 or
(ii) the chief judge notifies the other judges of the court 1 in writing that such judge desires to be relieved of the duties of chief judge.
(B) The effective date of a termination of the term under subparagraph (A) shall be the date on which the chief judge leaves regular active service or the date of the notification under subparagraph (A)(ii), as the case may be.
(5) If a chief judge is temporarily unable to perform the duties of chief judge, those duties shall be performed by the judge of the court 1 in active service who is present, able and qualified to act, and is next in precedence.
(6) Judges who have the same seniority in commission shall be eligible for service as chief judge in accordance with their relative precedence.
(e) Salary.-Each judge of the Court shall receive a salary at the same rate as is received by judges of the United States district courts.
(f)(1) A judge of the Court may be removed from office by the President on grounds of misconduct, neglect of duty, or engaging in the practice of law. A judge of the Court may not be removed from office by the President on any other ground.
(2) Before a judge may be removed from office under this subsection, the judge shall be provided with a full specification of the reasons for the removal and an opportunity to be heard.
(g)(1) The Court shall prescribe rules, consistent with the provisions of section 372(c) of title 28, establishing procedures for the filing of complaints with respect to the conduct of any judge of the Court and for the investigation and resolution of such complaints. In investigating and taking action with respect to any such complaint, the Court shall have the powers granted to a judicial council under such section.
(2) The provisions of paragraphs (7) through (15) of section 372(c) of title 28, regarding referral or certification to, and petition for review in, the Judicial Conference of the United States and action thereon, shall apply to the exercise by the Court of the powers of a judicial council under paragraph (1) of this subsection. The grounds for removal from office specified in subsection (f)(1) shall provide a basis for a determination pursuant to paragraph (7) or (8) of section 372(c) of title 28, and certification and transmittal by the Conference shall be made to the President for consideration under subsection (f).
(3)(A) In conducting hearings pursuant to paragraph (1), the Court may exercise the authority provided under section 1821 of title 28 to pay the fees and allowances described in that section.
(B) The Court shall have the power provided under section 372(c)(16) of title 28 to award reimbursement for the reasonable expenses described in that section. Reimbursements under this subparagraph shall be made from funds appropriated to the Court.
(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title III, §301(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4114 , §4053; amended Pub. L. 101–94, title I, §102(c), Aug. 16, 1989, 103 Stat. 626 ; renumbered §7253, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238 ; Pub. L. 102–82, §3, Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 375 ; Pub. L. 102–585, title VIII, §801, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4980 ; Pub. L. 105–368, title V, §§501, 512(a)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3340 , 3341; Pub. L. 106–117, title X, §§1031, 1032(a), 1033, Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1594 , 1595.)