§7402. Qualifications of appointees
(a) To be eligible for appointment to the positions in the Administration covered by subsection (b), a person must have the applicable qualifications set forth in that subsection.
(b)(1)
(A) hold the degree of doctor of medicine or of doctor of osteopathy from a college or university approved by the Secretary,
(B) have completed an internship satisfactory to the Secretary, and
(C) be licensed to practice medicine, surgery, or osteopathy in a State.
(2)
(A) hold the degree of doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine from a college or university approved by the Secretary, and
(B) be licensed to practice dentistry in a State.
(3)
(A) have successfully completed a full course of nursing in a recognized school of nursing, approved by the Secretary, and
(B) be registered as a graduate nurse in a State.
(4)
(5)
(A) hold the degree of doctor of podiatric medicine, or its equivalent, from a school of podiatric medicine approved by the Secretary, and
(B) be licensed to practice podiatry in a State.
(6)
(A) hold the degree of doctor of optometry, or its equivalent, from a school of optometry approved by the Secretary, and
(B) be licensed to practice optometry in a State.
(7)
(A) hold the degree of bachelor of science in pharmacy, or its equivalent, from a school of pharmacy, approved by the Secretary, and
(B) be registered as a pharmacist in a State.
(8)
(A) hold a doctoral degree in psychology from a college or university approved by the Secretary,
(B) have completed study for such degree in a specialty area of psychology and an internship which are satisfactory to the Secretary, and
(C) be licensed or certified as a psychologist in a State, except that the Secretary may waive the requirement of licensure or certification for an individual psychologist for a period not to exceed two years on the condition that that psychologist provide patient care only under the direct supervision of a psychologist who is so licensed or certified.
(9)
(10)
(c) Except as provided in section 7407(a) of this title, a person may not be appointed in the Administration to a position listed in section 7401(1) of this title unless the person is a citizen of the United States.
(d) A person may not be appointed under section 7401(1) of this title to serve in the Administration in any direct patient-care capacity unless the Under Secretary for Health determines that the person possesses such basic proficiency in spoken and written English as will permit such degree of communication with patients and other health-care personnel as will enable the person to carry out the person's health-care responsibilities satisfactorily. Any determination by the Under Secretary for Health under this subsection shall be in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe.
(e) A person may not serve as Chief of Staff of a Department health-care facility if the person is not serving on a full-time basis.
(f) A person may not be employed in a position under subsection (b) (other than under paragraph (4) of that subsection) if-
(1) the person is or has been licensed, registered, or certified (as applicable to such position) in more than one State; and
(2) either-
(A) any of those States has terminated such license, registration, or certification for cause; or
(B) the person has voluntarily relinquished such license, registration, or certification in any of those States after being notified in writing by that State of potential termination for cause.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections 4105 and 4108(b) of this title prior to the repeal of those sections as part of the complete revision of chapter 73 of this title by