38 USC 7721: Purpose; definitions
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 7721: Purpose; definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART V-BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICESCHAPTER 77-VETERANS BENEFITS ADMINISTRATIONSUBCHAPTER II-VETERANS OUTREACH SERVICES PROGRAM
§7721. Purpose; definitions
(a) The Congress declares that the outreach services program authorized by this subchapter is for the purpose of ensuring that all veterans (especially those who have been recently discharged or released from active military, naval, or air service and those who are eligible for readjustment or other benefits and services under laws administered by the Department) are provided timely and appropriate assistance to aid and encourage them in applying for and obtaining such benefits and services in order that they may achieve a rapid social and economic readjustment to civilian life and obtain a higher standard of living for themselves and their dependents. The Congress further declares that the outreach services program authorized by this subchapter is for the purpose of charging the Department with the affirmative duty of seeking out eligible veterans and eligible dependents and providing them with such services.
(b) For the purposes of this subchapter-
(1) the term "other governmental programs" includes all programs under State or local laws as well as all programs under Federal law other than those authorized by this title; and
(2) the term "eligible dependent" means an "eligible person" as defined in section 3501(a)(1) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 102–83, §2(b), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 400 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 240 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–83, §2(a).
Reports on Activities of Department of Veterans Affairs To Assist Homeless Veterans
Pub. L. 103–446, title X, §1001(a), (b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4678 , 4679, as amended by Pub. L. 105–114, title II, §204, Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2288 , provided that:
"(a) Annual Report.-(1) Not later than April 15 of each year, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on the activities of the Department of Veterans Affairs during the year preceding the report under programs of the Department for the provision of assistance to homeless veterans.
"(2) The report shall-
"(A) set forth the number of homeless veterans provided assistance under those programs;
"(B) describe the cost to the Department of providing such assistance under those programs;
"(C) provide any other information on those programs and on the provision of such assistance that the Secretary considers appropriate; and
"(D) evaluate the effectiveness of the programs of the Department (including residential work-therapy programs, programs combining outreach, community-based residential treatment, and case-management, and contract care programs for alcohol and drug-dependence or abuse disabilities) in providing assistance to homeless veterans; and
"(E) evaluate the effectiveness of programs established by recipients of grants under section 3 of the Homeless Veterans Comprehensive Service Programs Act of 1992 [Pub. L. 102–590] (38 U.S.C. 7721 note), and describe the experience of such recipients in applying for and receiving grants from the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to serve primarily homeless persons who are veterans.
"[(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–114, title II, §204(2), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2288 .]"
Homeless Veterans Comprehensive Service Programs
Pub. L. 102–590, §§2–4, Nov. 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 5136–5139 , as amended by Pub. L. 103–446, title X, §1003, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4679 ; Pub. L. 104–110, title I, §102(c)(1), (2), Feb. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 769 ; Pub. L. 105–114, title II, §§202(c)(3), 203(b), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2287 , 2288; Pub. L. 106–117, title IX, §903(1)–(3), Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1587 , provided that:
"[SEC. 2. Repealed. Pub. L. 105–114, title II, §202(c)(3), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2287 .]
"SEC. 3. GRANTS.
"(a) Authority To Make Grants.-(1) Subject to the availability of appropriations provided for under section 12 [set out below], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, during [sic] shall make grants to assist eligible entities in establishing new programs to furnish, and expanding existing programs for furnishing, outreach, rehabilitative services, vocational counseling and training, and transitional housing assistance to homeless veterans.
"(2) The authority of the Secretary to make grants under this section expires on September 30, 2003.
"(b) Criteria for Award of Grants.-The Secretary shall establish criteria and requirements for the award of a grant under this section, including criteria for entities eligible to receive such grants. The Secretary shall publish such criteria and requirements in the Federal Register not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1992]. In developing such criteria and requirements, the Secretary shall consult with organizations with experience in the area of providing service to homeless veterans and to the maximum extent possible shall take into account the findings of the assessment of the Secretary under section 107 of the Veterans' Medical Programs Amendments of 1992 [Pub. L. 102–405, 38 U.S.C. 527 note]. The criteria established under this section shall include the following:
"(1) Specification as to the kinds of projects for which such grant support is available, which shall include (A) expansion, remodeling, or alteration of existing buildings, or acquisition of facilities, for use as service centers, transitional housing, or other facilities to serve homeless veterans, and (B) procurement of vans for use in outreach to, and transportation for, homeless veterans to carry out the purposes set forth in subsection (a).
* * *