§7721. Purpose; definitions
(a) The Congress declares that the outreach services program authorized by this subchapter is for the purpose of ensuring that all veterans (especially those who have been recently discharged or released from active military, naval, or air service and those who are eligible for readjustment or other benefits and services under laws administered by the Department) are provided timely and appropriate assistance to aid and encourage them in applying for and obtaining such benefits and services in order that they may achieve a rapid social and economic readjustment to civilian life and obtain a higher standard of living for themselves and their dependents. The Congress further declares that the outreach services program authorized by this subchapter is for the purpose of charging the Department with the affirmative duty of seeking out eligible veterans and eligible dependents and providing them with such services.
(b) For the purposes of this subchapter-
(1) the term "other governmental programs" includes all programs under State or local laws as well as all programs under Federal law other than those authorized by this title; and
(2) the term "eligible dependent" means an "eligible person" as defined in section 3501(a)(1) of this title.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 240 of this title prior to repeal by
Reports on Activities of Department of Veterans Affairs To Assist Homeless Veterans
"(a)
"(2) The report shall-
"(A) set forth the number of homeless veterans provided assistance under those programs;
"(B) describe the cost to the Department of providing such assistance under those programs;
"(C) provide any other information on those programs and on the provision of such assistance that the Secretary considers appropriate; and
"(D) evaluate the effectiveness of the programs of the Department (including residential work-therapy programs, programs combining outreach, community-based residential treatment, and case-management, and contract care programs for alcohol and drug-dependence or abuse disabilities) in providing assistance to homeless veterans; and
"(E) evaluate the effectiveness of programs established by recipients of grants under section 3 of the Homeless Veterans Comprehensive Service Programs Act of 1992 [
"[(b) Repealed.
Homeless Veterans Comprehensive Service Programs
"[SEC. 2. Repealed.
Pub. L. 105–114, title II, §202(c)(3), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2287
.]
"SEC. 3. GRANTS.
"(a)
"(2) The authority of the Secretary to make grants under this section expires on September 30, 2003.
"(b)
"(1) Specification as to the kinds of projects for which such grant support is available, which shall include (A) expansion, remodeling, or alteration of existing buildings, or acquisition of facilities, for use as service centers, transitional housing, or other facilities to serve homeless veterans, and (B) procurement of vans for use in outreach to, and transportation for, homeless veterans to carry out the purposes set forth in subsection (a).
"(2) Specification as to the number of projects for which grant support is available, which shall include provision for no more than 25 service centers.
"(3) Appropriate criteria for the staffing for the provision of the services for which a grant under this section is furnished.
"(4) Provisions to ensure that the award of grants under this section (A) shall not result in duplication of ongoing services, and (B) to the maximum extent practicable, shall reflect appropriate geographic dispersion and an appropriate balance between urban and nonurban locations.
"(5) Provisions to ensure that an entity receiving a grant shall meet fire and safety requirements established by the Secretary, which shall include such State and community requirements that may apply, but fire and safety requirements applicable to buildings of the Federal Government shall not apply to real property to be used by a grantee in carrying out the grant.
"(6) Specifications as to the means by which an entity receiving a grant may contribute in-kind services to the start-up costs of any project for which support is sought and the methodology for assigning a cost to that contribution for purposes of subsection (c).
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) is a public or nonprofit private entity with the capacity (as determined by the Secretary) to effectively administer a grant under this section;
"(2) has demonstrated that adequate financial support will be available to carry out the project for which the grant has been sought consistent with the plans, specifications, and schedule submitted by the applicant; and
"(3) has agreed to meet the applicable criteria and requirements established under subsection (b) (and the Secretary has determined that the applicant has demonstrated the capacity to meet those criteria and requirements).
"(e)
"(1) the amount of the grant requested with respect to a project;
"(2) a description of the site for such project;
"(3) plans, specifications, and the schedule for implementation of such project in accordance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (b); and
"(4) reasonable assurance that upon completion of the work for which assistance is sought, the program will become operational and the facilities will be used principally to provide to veterans the services for which the project was designed, and that not more than 25 percent of the services provided will serve clients who are not receiving such services as veterans.
"(f)
"(1) To provide the services for which the grant is furnished at locations accessible to homeless veterans.
"(2) To maintain referral networks for, and aid homeless veterans in, establishing eligibility for assistance, and obtaining services, under available entitlement and assistance programs.
"(3) To ensure the confidentiality of records maintained on homeless veterans receiving services under the grant.
* * *