38 USC 8111: Sharing of Department and Department of Defense health-care resources
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 8111: Sharing of Department and Department of Defense health-care resources Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
"A proposed agreement authorized by section 201 that is entered into by the head of a Department of Veterans Affairs medical facility may take effect only if the Under Secretary for Health of the Department of Veterans Affairs finds, and certifies to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, that implementation of the agreement-
"(1) will result in the improvement of services to eligible veterans at that facility; and
"(2) will not result in the denial of, or a delay in providing, access to care for any veteran at that facility.
"SEC. 203. EXPANDED SHARING AGREEMENTS WITH DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.
"Under an agreement under section 201, guidelines under section 8111(b) of title 38, United States Code, may be modified to provide that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who is a covered beneficiary under chapter 55 of title 10 and who is furnished care or services by a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs under an agreement entered into under section 8111 of that title, or who is described in section 1713 of title 38, United States Code, and who is furnished care or services by a facility of the Department of Defense, may be authorized to receive such care or services-
"(1) without regard to any otherwise applicable requirement for the payment of a copayment or deductible; or
"(2) subject to a requirement to pay only part of any such otherwise applicable copayment or deductible, as specified in the guidelines.
"[SEC. 204. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–262, title III, §302(b)(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3193 .]
"SEC. 205. CONSULTATION WITH VETERANS SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS.
"In carrying out this title, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall consult with organizations named in or approved under section 5902 of title 38, United States Code.
"SEC. 206. ANNUAL REPORT.
"(a) In General.-For each of fiscal years 1993 through 1996, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall include in the annual report of the Secretaries under section 8111(f) of title 38, United States Code, a description of the Secretaries' implementation of this section.
"(b) Additional Matters for Fiscal Year 1996 Report.-In the report under subsection (a) for fiscal year 1996, the Secretaries shall include the following:
"(1) An assessment of the effect of agreements entered into under section 201 on the delivery of health care to eligible veterans.
"(2) An assessment of the cost savings, if any, associated with provision of services under such agreements to retired members of the Armed Forces, dependents of members or former members of a uniformed service, and beneficiaries under section 1713 of title 38, United States Code.
"(3) Any plans for administrative action, and any recommendations for legislation, that the Secretaries consider appropriate to include in the report.
"SEC. 207. AUTHORITY TO BILL HEALTH-PLAN CONTRACTS.
"(a) Right To Recover.-In the case of a primary beneficiary (as described in section 201(a)(2)(B)) who has coverage under a health-plan contract, as defined in section 1729(i)(1)(A) of title 38, United States Code, and who is furnished care or services by a Department medical facility pursuant to this title, the United States shall have the right to recover or collect charges for such care or services from such health-plan contract to the extent that the beneficiary (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such health-plan contract if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States. Any funds received from such health-plan contract shall be credited to funds that have been allotted to the facility that furnished the care or services.
"(b) Enforcement.-The right of the United States to recover under such a beneficiary's health-plan contract shall be enforceable in the same manner as that provided by subsections (a)(3), (b), (c)(1), (d), (f), (h), and (i) of section 1729 of title 38, United States Code."
Congressional Findings
* * *