39 USC 3217: Correspondence of members of diplomatic corps and consuls of countries of Postal Union of Americas and Spain
Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 39-POSTAL SERVICEPART IV-MAIL MATTERCHAPTER 32-PENALTY AND FRANKED MAIL
§3217. Correspondence of members of diplomatic corps and consuls of countries of Postal Union of Americas and Spain
Correspondence of the members of the diplomatic corps of the countries of the Postal Union of the Americas and Spain stationed in the United States may be reciprocally transmitted in the domestic mails free of postage, and be entitled to free registration without right to indemnity in case of loss. The same privilege is accorded consuls and vice consuls when they are discharging the function of consuls of countries stationed in the United States, for official correspondence among themselves, and with the Government of the United States.
(
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 2401, 3627 of this title.