40 USC 1008: Criteria for issuance of construction permit
Result 1 of 1
40 USC 1008: Criteria for issuance of construction permit Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 40-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKSCHAPTER 21-NATIONAL CAPITAL MEMORIALS AND COMMEMORATIVE WORKS
§1008. Criteria for issuance of construction permit
(a) Issuance of construction permit
Prior to issuing a permit for the construction of a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, the Secretary or Administrator (as appropriate) shall determine that:
(1) the site and design have been approved by the Secretary or Administrator (as appropriate), the National Capital Planning Commission and the Commission of Fine Arts;
(2) knowledgeable persons qualified in the field of preservation and maintenance have been consulted to determine structural soundness and durability of the commemorative work, and to assure that the commemorative work meets high professional standards;
(3) the person authorized to construct the commemorative work has submitted contract documents for construction of the commemorative work to the Secretary or Administrator (as appropriate); and
(4) the person authorized to construct the commemorative work has available sufficient funds to complete construction of the project.
(b) Donation for perpetual maintenance and preservation
In addition to the foregoing criteria, no construction permit shall be issued unless the person authorized to construct the commemorative work has donated an amount equal to 10 per centum of the total estimated cost of construction to offset the costs of perpetual maintenance and preservation of the commemorative work: Provided, That the provisions of this subsection shall not apply in instances when the commemorative work is constructed by a Department or agency of the Federal Government and less than 50 per centum of the funding for such work is provided by private sources.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all moneys provided by persons for maintenance pursuant to this subsection shall be credited to a separate account in the Treasury.
(2) Congress authorizes and directs that the Secretary of the Treasury shall make all or a portion of such moneys available to the Secretary or the Administrator at his request for maintenance of commemorative works. Under no circumstances may the Secretary or Administrator request funds from the separate account exceeding the total moneys deposited by persons establishing commemorative works in areas he administers. The Secretary and the Administrator shall maintain an inventory of funds available for such purposes: Provided, That such moneys shall not be subject to annual appropriations.
(c) Suspension for misrepresentation in fundraising; annual report
(1) The Secretary or the Administrator (as appropriate) may suspend any activity under the authority of this chapter with respect to the establishment of a commemorative work if the Secretary or Administrator determines the fundraising efforts with respect to the commemorative work have misrepresented an affiliation with the commemorative work or the United States.
(2) The person shall be required to submit to the Secretary or Administrator an annual report of operations, including financial statements audited by an independent certified public accountant, paid for by the person authorized to construct the commemorative work.
( Pub. L. 99–652, §8, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3652 ; Pub. L. 103–321, §2(e), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1794 .)