40 USC 1424: Acquisitions of information technology
Result 1 of 1
40 USC 1424: Acquisitions of information technology Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 40-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKSCHAPTER 25-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENTSUBCHAPTER I-RESPONSIBILITY FOR ACQUISITIONS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYPart B-Executive Agencies
§1424. Acquisitions of information technology
(a) In general
The authority of the head of an executive agency to conduct an acquisition of information technology includes the following authorities:
(1) To acquire information technology as authorized by law.
(2) To enter into a contract that provides for multiagency acquisitions of information technology in accordance with guidance issued by the Director.
(3) If the Director finds that it would be advantageous for the Federal Government to do so, to enter into a multiagency contract for procurement of commercial items of information technology that requires each executive agency covered by the contract, when procuring such items, either to procure the items under that contract or to justify an alternative procurement of the items.
(b) FTS 2000 program
Notwithstanding any other provision of this or any other law, the Administrator of General Services shall continue to manage the FTS 2000 program, and to coordinate the follow-on to that program, on behalf of and with the advice of the heads of executive agencies.
( Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LI, §5124, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 684 .)