40 USC 328: Forty hour week; overtime compensation; contractual conditions; liability of employers for violation; withholding funds to satisfy liabilities of employers
Result 1 of 1
40 USC 328: Forty hour week; overtime compensation; contractual conditions; liability of employers for violation; withholding funds to satisfy liabilities of employers Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 40-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKSCHAPTER 5-HOURS OF LABOR AND SAFETY ON PUBLIC WORKSSUBCHAPTER II-CONTRACT WORK HOURS AND SAFETY STANDARDS
§328. Forty hour week; overtime compensation; contractual conditions; liability of employers for violation; withholding funds to satisfy liabilities of employers
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the wages of every laborer and mechanic employed by any contractor or subcontractor in his performance of work on any contract of the character specified in section 329 of this title shall be computed on the basis of a standard workweek of forty hours, and work in excess of such standard workweek shall be permitted subject to provisions of this section. For each workweek in which any such laborer or mechanic is so employed such wages shall include compensation, at a rate not less than one and one-half times the basic rate of pay, for all hours worked in excess of forty hours in the workweek.
(b) The following provisions shall be a condition of every contract of the character specified in section 329 of this title and of any obligation of the United States, any territory, or the District of Columbia in connection therewith:
(1) No contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part of the contract work which may require or involve the employment of laborers or mechanics shall require or permit any laborer or mechanic, in any workweek in which he is employed on such work, to work in excess of forty hours in such workweek except in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter; and
(2) In the event of violation of the provisions of paragraph (1), the contractor and any subcontractor responsible therefor shall be liable to such affected employee for his unpaid wages and shall, in addition, be liable to the United States (or, in the case of work done under contract for the District of Columbia or a territory, to such District or to such territory) for liquidated damages as provided therein. Such liquidated damages shall be computed, with respect to each individual employed as a laborer or mechanic in violation of any provision of this subchapter, in the sum of $10 for each calendar day on which such individual was required or permitted to work in excess of the standard workweek of forty hours without payment of the overtime wages required by this subchapter. The governmental agency for which the contract work is done or by which financial assistance for the work is provided may withhold, or cause to be withheld, subject to the provisions of section 330 of this title, from any moneys payable on account of work performed by a contractor or subcontractor, such sums as may administratively be determined to be necessary to satisfy any liabilities of such contractor or subcontractor for unpaid wages and liquidated damages as herein provided.
( Pub. L. 87–581, title I, §102, Aug. 13, 1962, 76 Stat. 357 ; Pub. L. 99–145, title XII, §1241(a), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 734 .)