40 USC 802: Terms and conditions of agreements and leases
Result 1 of 1
40 USC 802: Terms and conditions of agreements and leases Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 40-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKSCHAPTER 18-NATIONAL VISITOR CENTER FACILITIES; UNION STATION REDEVELOPMENT; CAPITOL GUIDE SERVICESUBCHAPTER I-UNION STATIONPart A-National Visitor Center
§802. Terms and conditions of agreements and leases
(a) General provisions
The agreements and leases authorized by section 801 of this title shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Alterations
the Company shall agree to make such alterations of the Union Station Building as the Secretary determines necessary to provide adequate facilities for visitors, which facilities, including the parking facility under paragraph (3), shall be representative of the highest standards of excellence of design and function;
(2) Commencement; term
the lease of the Union Station Building shall commence on a date to be mutually agreed upon and shall not be for a term of more than twenty-five years;
(3) Parking facilities; term
the Company, in consultation with the Secretary, shall construct all or part of a parking facility, including necessary approaches and ramps for adequate circulation, to accommodate automobiles, charter buses, and other transportation, as appropriate, in the airspace northerly of and adjacent to the existing Union Station Building, and such structure shall be leased to the United States for a term not to exceed twenty-five years commencing upon a date to be mutually agreed upon;
(4) New railroad passenger station
the Company shall, and it is hereby authorized to construct a new railroad passenger station in the area beneath or adjacent to the parking facility referred to in paragraph (3);
(5) Purchase option; amount; fair market value; notice, terms and conditions, and credit of rentals paid
the United States shall have the option to purchase all of the property leased under this subchapter for an amount not in excess of the fair market value of such property any time after the first year of the lease on one year's written notice and on such terms and conditions including credit toward such purchase price of any portions of rentals paid by the United States as may be mutually agreed upon;
(6) Rentals; fair rental value
rentals paid by the United States shall not exceed the fair rental value of the property as mutually determined by the Secretary, the Administrator, and the Lessor;
(7) Limitation on annual cost of leases
the aggregate annual cost to the United States of all leases entered into under this subchapter shall not exceed $3,500,000;
(8) Limitation on alteration and parking facility construction costs
the total cost of all alterations referred to in paragraph (1) and all construction referred to in paragraph (3) shall not exceed $16,000,000, except that total cost of such alterations shall not exceed $5,000,000.
(b) Other terms and conditions
In addition to the terms and conditions set forth in subsection (a) of this section, agreements and leases entered into under authority of this part shall include such other terms and conditions as the Secretary and the Administrator jointly shall prescribe.
(c) Supplemental alterations and construction; competitive bidding or negotiated contract; Federal title; purchase option; limitation of fund
In addition to the alterations and construction by the company pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to undertake, directly by competitive bidding or, if he deems it to be in the best interest of the United States, by negotiated contract with the company, its successors, agents, and assigns, such alterations and construction, with regard to the Union Station Building and the adjacent parking facility, as he deems necessary to supplement the activities of the company in providing adequate facilities for visitors under the agreements and leases referred to in subsection (a) of this section. The Secretary may exercise the authority under this subsection without regard to whether or not title to the Union Station Building or the airspace adjacent thereto is in the United States: Provided, That he shall have entered into an agreement for a lease (but such lease need not have commenced) with the company incorporating the provisions of paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this section prior to the exercise of the authority under this subsection: And provided further, That not to exceed $21,580,000 of the funds authorized to be appropriated in section 807 of this title shall be available for the Secretary to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
( Pub. L. 90–264, title I, §102, Mar. 12, 1968, 82 Stat. 43 ; Pub. L. 93–62, §1, July 6, 1973, 87 Stat. 146 ; Pub. L. 93–478, §§1–3, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1449 ; Pub. L. 97–125, §4(b), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1673 .)