§252. Purchases and contracts for property
(a) Applicability of subchapter; delegation of authority
Executive agencies shall make purchases and contracts for property and services in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and implementing regulations of the Administrator; but this subchapter does not apply-
(1) to the Department of Defense, the Coast Guard, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; or
(2) when this subchapter is made inapplicable pursuant to section 474(d) of title 40 or any other law, but when this subchapter is made inapplicable by any such provision of law, sections 5 and 8 of this title shall be applicable in the absence of authority conferred by statute to procure without advertising or without regard to said section 5 of this title.
(b) Small business concerns; share of business
It is the declared policy of the Congress that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government shall be placed with small business concerns.
(c) Authorization of erection, repair, or furnishing of public buildings or improvements; contracts for construction or repair of buildings, roads, sidewalks, sewers, mains, etc.; Federal Highway Lands Program
(1) This subchapter does not (A) authorize the erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building or public improvement, but such authorization shall be required in the same manner as heretofore, or (B) permit any contract for the construction or repair of buildings, roads, sidewalks, sewers, mains, or similar items using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures under section 253(a)(2)(A) of this title, if the conditions set forth in section 253(a)(2)(A) of this title apply or the contract is to be performed outside the United States.
(2) Section 253(a)(2)(A) of this title does not require the use of sealed-bid procedures in cases in which section 204(e) of title 23 applies.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §302,