41 USC 254: Contract requirements
Result 1 of 1
41 USC 254: Contract requirements Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 41-PUBLIC CONTRACTSCHAPTER 4-PROCUREMENT PROCEDURESSUBCHAPTER IV-PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS
§254. Contract requirements
(a) Contracts awarded using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, contracts awarded after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures may be of any type which in the opinion of the agency head will promote the best interests of the Government. Every contract awarded after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall contain a suitable warranty, as determined by the agency head, by the contractor that no person or selling agency has been employed or retained to solicit or secure such contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, excepting bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial or selling agencies maintained by the contractor for the purpose of securing business, for the breach or violation of which warranty the Government shall have the right to annul such contract without liability or in its discretion to deduct from the contract price or consideration the full amount of such commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee. The preceding sentence does not apply to a contract for an amount that is not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold or to a contract for the acquisition of commercial items.
(b) Barred contracts; fee limitation; determination of use; advance notification
The cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting shall not be used, and in the case of a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract the fee shall not exceed 10 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, exclusive of the fee, as determined by the agency head at the time of entering into such contract (except that a fee not in excess of 15 percent of such estimated cost is authorized in any such contract for experimental, developmental, or research work and that a fee inclusive of the contractor's costs and not in excess of 6 percent of the estimated cost, exclusive of fees, as determined by the agency head at the time of entering into the contract, of the project to which such fee is applicable is authorized in contracts for architectural or engineering services relating to any public works or utility project). All cost and cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contracts shall provide for advance notification by the contractor to the procuring agency of any subcontract thereunder on a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee basis and of any fixed-price subcontract or purchase order which exceeds in dollar amount either the simplified acquisition threshold or 5 percent of the total estimated cost of the prime contract; and a procuring agency, through any authorized representative thereof, shall have the right to inspect the plans and to audit the books and records of any prime contractor or subcontractor engaged in the performance of a cost or cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §304, 63 Stat. 395 ; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 652, 65 Stat. 700 ; July 12, 1952, ch. 703, §1(m), 66 Stat. 594 ; Pub. L. 89–607, §2, Sept. 27, 1966, 80 Stat. 850 ; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, §§2712, 2714(a)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1181 , 1184; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §§1071, 1251(a)(1), title II, §2251(b), title IV, §§4103(c), 4402(c), title VIII, §8204(b), title X, §10005(e), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3270 , 3278, 3320, 3341, 3349, 3396, 3408.)