41 USC 436: Protection of constitutional rights of contractors
Result 1 of 1
41 USC 436: Protection of constitutional rights of contractors Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 41-PUBLIC CONTRACTSCHAPTER 7-OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§436. Protection of constitutional rights of contractors
(a) Prohibition
A contractor may not be required, as a condition for entering into a contract with the Federal Government, to waive any right under the Constitution for any purpose related to Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act of 1997 [22 U.S.C. 6701 et seq.] or the Chemical Weapons Convention (as defined in section 3 of such Act [22 U.S.C. 6701]).
(b) Construction
Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to prohibit an executive agency from including in a contract a clause that requires the contractor to permit inspections for the purpose of ensuring that the contractor is performing the contract in accordance with the provisions of the contract.
(Pub. L. 93–400, §39, as added Pub. L. 105–277, div. I, title III, §308(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–879 .)