42 USC 12712: 5-year energy efficiency plan
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 12712: 5-year energy efficiency plan Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 130-NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS AND POLICIES
* * *
"(d) Rule of Construction.-This section may not be construed to affect any other programs of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for energy-efficient mortgages. The pilot program carried out under this section shall not replace or result in the termination of such other programs.
"(e) Regulations.-The Secretary shall issue any regulations necessary to carry out this section not later than the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 1992]. The regulations shall be issued after notice and opportunity for public comment pursuant to the provisions of section 553 of title 5, United States Code (notwithstanding subsections (a)(2), (b)(B), and (d)(3) of such section).
"(f) Authorization of Appropriations.-There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section."
Similar provisions were contained in Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §106, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2792 .
Energy Assessment Report
Section 944 of Pub. L. 101–625 directed Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to submit a report to Congress, not later than one year after Nov. 28, 1990, assessing any activity undertaken by the Secretary to increase energy efficiency in housing, such report to include an analysis of the Aug. 15, 1990, DOE-HUD program to expand energy efficiency and increase affordability of federally-assisted housing, and provided that in such report Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (in consultation with Secretary of Energy) was to establish, and include a description of, a standard measure by which changes over time in residential energy efficiency could be compared.
Uniform Mortgage Financing Plan for Energy Efficiency
Section 946 of Pub. L. 101–625, as amended by Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §105(b), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2792 ; Pub. L. 102–550, title IX, §914(b), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3877 , provided that:
"(a) Uniform Plan.-The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall promulgate a uniform plan to make housing more affordable through energy efficient mortgages (as such term is defined in section 104 of this Act [42 U.S.C. 12704]). The plan shall be promulgated not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [Nov. 28, 1990].
"(b) Task Force.-To develop the plan, the Secretary shall form a task force to make recommendation[s] on financing energy efficiency in private mortgages, through the policies of Federal agencies and federally chartered financial institutions, mortgage bankers, homebuilders, real estate brokers, private mortgage insurers, energy suppliers, and nonprofit housing and energy organizations. The task force shall include, but not be limited to, individuals representing the Federal Housing Administration mortgage programs of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Farmers Home Administration mortgage loan and insurance programs of Department of Agriculture, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and the Federal National Mortgage Association. The Task Force shall determine whether notifying potential home purchasers of the availability of energy efficient mortgages would promote energy efficiency in residential buildings, and if so, the Task Force shall recommend appropriate notification guidelines, and agencies and organizations referred to in the preceding sentence are authorized to implement such guidelines."
Energy Efficiency Demonstration
Section 961 of Pub. L. 101–625 directed Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to establish a program to demonstrate various methods of improving the energy efficiency of existing housing, provided for funding, provided that the demonstration determine appropriate design, improvement, and rehabilitation methods and practices for increasing residential energy efficiency in housing already constructed, and directed Secretary, as soon as practicable after Sept. 30, 1991, to submit to Congress a report setting forth the findings and recommendations of the Secretary as a result of the demonstration.