42 USC 1320d-2: Standards for information transactions and data elements
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1320d-2: Standards for information transactions and data elements Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
"(2) The procedures that should be established for the exercise of such rights.
"(3) The uses and disclosures of such information that should be authorized or required.
"(c) Regulations.-
"(1) In general.-If legislation governing standards with respect to the privacy of individually identifiable health information transmitted in connection with the transactions described in section 1173(a) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (a) of this section] (as added by section 262) is not enacted by the date that is 36 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 21, 1996], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promulgate final regulations containing such standards not later than the date that is 42 months after the date of the enactment of this Act. Such regulations shall address at least the subjects described in subsection (b).
"(2) Preemption.-A regulation promulgated under paragraph (1) shall not supercede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law imposes requirements, standards, or implementation specifications that are more stringent than the requirements, standards, or implementation specifications imposed under the regulation.
"(d) Consultation.-In carrying out this section, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall consult with-
"(1) the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics established under section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k)); and
"(2) the Attorney General."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1320d, 1320d–1, 1320d–3, 1320d–4, 1320d–7, 1396u–2 of this title.