42 USC 1320d-2: Standards for information transactions and data elements
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1320d-2: Standards for information transactions and data elements Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
The Secretary shall adopt standards for transferring among health plans appropriate standard data elements needed for the coordination of benefits, the sequential processing of claims, and other data elements for individuals who have more than one health plan.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1173, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2024 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1173 of act Aug. 14, 1935, was classified to section 1320c–22 of this title prior to the general amendment of part B of this subchapter by Pub. L. 97–248.
Recommendations With Respect to Privacy of Certain Health Information
Section 264 of Pub. L. 104–191 provided that:
"(a) In General.-Not later than the date that is 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 21, 1996], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources and the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Commerce and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives detailed recommendations on standards with respect to the privacy of individually identifiable health information.
"(b) Subjects for Recommendations.-The recommendations under subsection (a) shall address at least the following:
"(1) The rights that an individual who is a subject of individually identifiable health information should have.
"(2) The procedures that should be established for the exercise of such rights.
"(3) The uses and disclosures of such information that should be authorized or required.
"(c) Regulations.-
"(1) In general.-If legislation governing standards with respect to the privacy of individually identifiable health information transmitted in connection with the transactions described in section 1173(a) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (a) of this section] (as added by section 262) is not enacted by the date that is 36 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 21, 1996], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promulgate final regulations containing such standards not later than the date that is 42 months after the date of the enactment of this Act. Such regulations shall address at least the subjects described in subsection (b).
"(2) Preemption.-A regulation promulgated under paragraph (1) shall not supercede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law imposes requirements, standards, or implementation specifications that are more stringent than the requirements, standards, or implementation specifications imposed under the regulation.
"(d) Consultation.-In carrying out this section, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall consult with-
"(1) the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics established under section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k)); and
"(2) the Attorney General."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1320d, 1320d–1, 1320d–3, 1320d–4, 1320d–7, 1396u–2 of this title.