42 USC 1395h: Use of public or private agencies or organizations to facilitate payment to providers of services
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395h: Use of public or private agencies or organizations to facilitate payment to providers of services Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
(3)(A) Before the Secretary makes an assignment or reassignment under paragraph (1) of a provider of services to other than the agency or organization nominated by the provider, he shall furnish (i) the provider and such agency or organization with a full explanation of the reasons for his determination as to the efficiency and effectiveness of the agency or organization to perform the functions required under this part with respect to the provider, and (ii) such agency or organization with opportunity for a hearing, and such determination shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5.
(B) Before the Secretary makes a designation under paragraph (2) with respect to a class of providers of services, he shall furnish (i) such providers and the agencies and organizations adversely affected by such designation with a full explanation of the reasons for his determination as to the efficiency and effectiveness of such agencies and organizations to perform the functions required under this part with respect to such providers, and (ii) the agencies and organizations adversely affected by such designation with opportunity for a hearing, and such determination shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (d) of this section and paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, the Secretary shall designate regional agencies or organizations which have entered into an agreement with him under this section to perform functions under such agreement with respect to home health agencies (as defined in section 1395x(o) of this title) in the region, except that in assigning such agencies to such designated regional agencies or organizations the Secretary shall assign a home health agency which is a subdivision of a hospital (and such agency and hospital are affiliated or under common control) only if, after applying such criteria relating to administrative efficiency and effectiveness as he shall promulgate, he determines that such assignment would result in the more effective and efficient administration of this subchapter. By not later than July 1, 1987, the Secretary shall limit the number of such regional agencies or organizations to not more than ten.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Secretary shall designate the agency or organization which has entered into an agreement under this section to perform functions under such an agreement with respect to each hospice program, except that with respect to a hospice program which is a subdivision of a provider of services (and such hospice program and provider of services are under common control) due regard shall be given to the agency or organization which performs the functions under this section for the provider of services.
(f) Development of standards, criteria, and procedures by Secretary for evaluation of agency or organization performance
(1) In order to determine whether the Secretary should enter into, renew, or terminate an agreement under this section with an agency or organization, whether the Secretary should assign or reassign a provider of services to an agency or organization, and whether the Secretary should designate an agency or organization to perform services with respect to a class of providers of services, the Secretary shall develop standards, criteria, and procedures to evaluate such agency's or organization's (A) overall performance of claims processing (including the agency's or organization's success in recovering payments made under this subchapter for services for which payment has been or could be made under a primary plan (as defined in section 1395y(b)(2)(A) of this title)) and other related functions required to be performed by such an agency or organization under an agreement entered into under this section, and (B) performance of such functions with respect to specific providers of services, and the Secretary shall establish standards and criteria with respect to the efficient and effective administration of this part. No agency or organization shall be found under such standards and criteria not to be efficient or effective or to be less efficient or effective solely on the ground that the agency or organization serves only providers located in a single State.
(2) The standards and criteria established under paragraph (1) shall include-
(A) with respect to claims for services furnished under this part by any provider of services other than a hospital-
(i) whether such agency or organization is able to process 75 percent of reconsiderations within 60 days (except in the case of fiscal year 1989, 66 percent of reconsiderations) and 90 percent of reconsiderations within 90 days, and
(ii) the extent to which such agency's or organization's determinations are reversed on appeal; and
(B) with respect to applications for an exemption from or exception or adjustment to the target amount applicable under section 1395ww(b) of this title to a hospital that is not a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(1)(B) of this title)-
(i) if such agency or organization receives a completed application, whether such agency or organization is able to process such application not later than 75 days after the application is filed, and
(ii) if such agency or organization receives an incomplete application, whether such agency or organization is able to return the application with instructions on how to complete the application not later than 60 days after the application is filed.
(g) Termination of agreement; procedures applicable
An agreement with the Secretary under this section may be terminated-
* * *