42 USC 1395h: Use of public or private agencies or organizations to facilitate payment to providers of services
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395h: Use of public or private agencies or organizations to facilitate payment to providers of services Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart A-Hospital Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395h. Use of public or private agencies or organizations to facilitate payment to providers of services
(a) Authorization for agreement by Secretary for implementation; scope of agreement
If any group or association of providers of services wishes to have payments under this part to such providers made through a national, State, or other public or private agency or organization and nominates such agency or organization for this purpose, the Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with such agency or organization providing for the determination by such agency or organization (subject to the provisions of section 1395oo of this title and to such review by the Secretary as may be provided for by the agreement) of the amount of the payments required pursuant to this part to be made to such providers (and to providers assigned to such agency or organization under subsection (e) of this section), and for the making of such payments by such agency or organization to such providers (and to providers assigned to such agency or organization under subsection (e) of this section). Such agreement may also include provision for the agency or organization to do all or any part of the following: (1) to provide consultative services to institutions or agencies to enable them to establish and maintain fiscal records necessary for purposes of this part and otherwise to qualify as hospitals, extended care facilities, or home health agencies, and (2) with respect to the providers of services which are to receive payments through it (A) to serve as a center for, and communicate to providers, any information or instructions furnished to it by the Secretary, and serve as a channel of communication from
* * *
of some or all of the functions provided for in the agreement with the agency or organization is disadvantageous or is inconsistent with the efficient administration of this part.
(h) Bonding requirement under agreement for officers and employees of agency or organization
An agreement with an agency or organization under this section may require any of its officers or employees certifying payments or disbursing funds pursuant to the agreement, or otherwise participating in carrying out the agreement, to give surety bond to the United States in such amount as the Secretary may deem appropriate.
(i) Liability of certifying and disbursing officers designated under agreement for negligent, etc., payments
(1) No individual designated pursuant to an agreement under this section as a certifying officer shall, in the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United States, be liable with respect to any payments certified by him under this section.
(2) No disbursing officer shall, in the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United States, be liable with respect to any payment by him under this section if it was based upon a voucher signed by a certifying officer designated as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) No such agency or organization shall be liable to the United States for any payments referred to in paragraph (1) or (2).
(j) Denial of claim; notification and reconsideration
An agreement with an agency or organization under this section shall require that, with respect to a claim for home health services, extended care services, or post-hospital extended care services submitted by a provider to such agency or organization that is denied, such agency or organization-
(1) furnish the provider and the individual with respect to whom the claim is made with a written explanation of the denial and of the statutory or regulatory basis for the denial; and
(2) in the case of a request for reconsideration of a denial, promptly notify such individual and the provider of the disposition of such reconsideration.
(k) Annual reporting requirement on erroneous payment recovery
* * *