§1395ll. Studies and recommendations
(a) Health care of the aged and disabled
The Secretary shall carry on studies and develop recommendations to be submitted from time to time to the Congress relating to health care of the aged and the disabled, including studies and recommendations concerning (1) the adequacy of existing personnel and facilities for health care for purposes of the programs under
* * *
Pub. L. 90–248, title IV, §402(c), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 931
;
Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §§201(c)(7), 222(c), 226(d), 244(d), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1373
, 1393, 1404, 1423;
Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §2354(b)(17), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1101
;
Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9316(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2006
;
Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4085(i)(20), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–133
;
Pub. L. 100–647, title VIII, §8413, Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3801
;
Pub. L. 101–234, title III, §301(b)(5), (d)(2), Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1985
, 1986;
Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6103(b)(3)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2199
.)
References in Text
Parts A and B of this subchapter, referred to in text, are classified to sections 1395c et seq. and 1395j et seq., respectively, of this title.
Section 226 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972, referred to in subsec. (b), is section 226 of Pub. L. 92–603, which enacted section 1395mm of this title and provisions set out as notes under that section and amended this section and sections 1395f, 1395l, and 1396b of this title.
Section 402 of the Social Security Amendments of 1967, referred to in subsec. (b), is section 402 of Pub. L. 90–248, which enacted section 1395b–1 of this title and amended this section.
Section 222(a) of the Social Security Amendments of 1972, referred to in subsec. (b), is section 222(a) of Pub. L. 92–603, which enacted provisions set out as note under section 1395b–1 of this title.
Amendments
1989-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–239 struck out subsec. (c) which related to patient outcome assessment research program.
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 101–234, §301(b)(5), (d)(2), amended par. (7) identically, substituting "date of the enactment of this section" for "date of the enactment of this Act".
1988-Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 100–647 amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: "For purposes of carrying out the research program, there are authorized to be appropriated-
"(A) from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund $4,000,000 for fiscal year 1987 and $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1988 and 1989, and
"(B) from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund $2,000,000 for fiscal year 1987 and $2,500,000 for each of fiscal years 1988 and 1989."
1987-Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 100–203 substituted "fiscal year 1987" for "fiscal years 1987".
1986-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–509 added subsec. (c).
1984-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–369 struck out "the" after "Joint Commission on".
1972-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–603, §201(c)(7), inserted "and the disabled" after "aged".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 92–603, §§222(c), 226(d)(1), 244(d), substituted "(including a validation of the accreditation process of the Joint Commission on the Accreditation of Hospitals, the operation and administration of health maintenance organizations authorized by section 226 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972, the experiments and demonstration projects authorized by section 402 of the Social Security Amendments of 1967 and the experiments and demonstration projects authorized by section 222(a) of the Social Security Amendments of 1972)" for "(including the experimentation authorized by section 402 of the Social Security Amendments of 1967)". Pub. L. 92–603, §226(d)(2), which directed the substitution of "1972" for "1971", could not be executed because "1971" did not appear.
1968-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 90–248 inserted "(including the experimentation authorized by section 402 of the Social Security Amendments of 1967" after "under parts A and B of this subchapter".
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 6103(b)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective for fiscal years beginning after fiscal year 1990.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2354(e)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 1320a–1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Amendment by section 226(d) of Pub. L. 92–603 effective with respect to services provided on or after July 1, 1973, see section 226(f) of Pub. L. 92–603, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1395mm of this title.
Study and Report Regarding Utilization of Physicians' Services by Medicare Beneficiaries
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title II, §211(c)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536
, 1501A-349, provided that:
"(1) Study by secretary.-The Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Administrator of the Agency for Health Care Policy and Research, shall conduct a study of the issues specified in paragraph (2).
"(2) Issues to be studied.-The issues specified in this paragraph are the following:
"(A) The various methods for accurately estimating the economic impact on expenditures for physicians' services under the original medicare fee-for-service program under parts A and B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) [parts A and B of this subchapter] resulting from-
"(i) improvements in medical capabilities;
"(ii) advancements in scientific technology;
"(iii) demographic changes in the types of medicare beneficiaries that receive benefits under such program; and
"(iv) geographic changes in locations where medicare beneficiaries receive benefits under such program.
* * *