42 USC 1395r: Amount of premiums for individuals enrolled under this part
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395r: Amount of premiums for individuals enrolled under this part Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–485, §608(d)(8)(B), substituted "for that December below the amount of benefits payable to that individual for that November" for "for that January below the amount of benefits payable to that individual for that December".
Pub. L. 100–360, §211(b), amended subsec. (f) generally, substituting a single paragraph for former pars. (1) and (2).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–360, §211(a), added subsec. (g) relating to adjustment in medicare part B premium.
Subsec. (g)(1)(B)(iii)(I). Pub. L. 100–485, §608(d)(9)(A)(i), substituted "year, over" for "year, and".
Subsec. (g)(1)(B)(iii)(II). Pub. L. 100–485, §608(d)(9)(A)(ii), substituted "supplemental premium rate" for "supplemental rate".
Subsec. (g)(7)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 100–485, §608(d)(9)(A)(iii), substituted "of each such year" for "of such year".
1987-Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–203, §4080(1), substituted "1990" for "1989" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 100–203, §4080(2), substituted "1987, or 1988" for "or 1987".
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 100–203, §4080(3), substituted "1988, or 1989" for "or 1988".
1986-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–509, §9319(c)(4), inserted "or months during which the individual has not attained the age of 65 and for which the individual can demonstrate that the individual was enrolled in a large group health plan as an active individual (as those terms are defined in section 1395y(b)(4)(B) of this title)" at end of second sentence.
Pub. L. 99–272, §9219(a)(1), substituted "months during which the individual has attained the age of 65 and for which the individual can demonstrate that the individual was enrolled in a group health plan described in section 1395y(b)(3)(A)(iv) of this title" for "months in which the individual has met the conditions specified in clauses (i) and (iii) of section 1395y(b)(3)(A) of this title and can demonstrate that the individual was enrolled in a group health plan described in clause (iv) of such section".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–272, §9313(1), substituted "1989" for "1988" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 99–272, §9313(2), substituted ", 1986, or 1987" for "or 1986".
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 99–272, §9313(3), substituted ", 1987, or 1988" for "or 1987".
Subsec. (f)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99–509, §9001(c), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "the monthly premium amount determined under subsection (a)(2) of this section for that January reduced by the amount (if any) necessary to make the monthly benefits under section 402 or 423 of this title for that December after the deduction of the monthly premium (disregarding subsection (b) of this section) for that January at least equal to the monthly benefits under section 402 or 423 of this title for the preceding November after the deduction of the premium (disregarding subsection (b) of this section) for that individual for that December, or".
* * *
Section 151(c)(3) of Pub. L. 103–432 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective as if included in the enactment of Pub. L. 103–66.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendments
Amendment by section 6202(b)(4)(C) of Pub. L. 101–239 applicable to items and services furnished after Dec. 19, 1989, see section 6202(b)(5) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 162 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Amendment by section 6202(c)(2) of Pub. L. 101–239 applicable to enrollments occurring after, and premiums for months after, second calendar quarter beginning after Dec. 19, 1989, see section 6202(c)(3) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1395p of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–234 effective Jan. 1, 1990, and applicable to premiums for months beginning after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 202(b) of Pub. L. 101–234, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–485 effective as if included in the enactment of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, see section 608(g)(1) of Pub. L. 100–485, set out as a note under section 704 of this title.
Section 211(d) of Pub. L. 100–360, which provided that the amendments made by section 211 of Pub. L. 100–360 [amending this section and sections 1395w and 1395mm of this title] applied (except as otherwise specified in such amendments) to monthly premiums for months beginning with January 1989, was repealed by Pub. L. 101–234, title II, §202(a), Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1981 .
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Amendment by section 9001(c) of Pub. L. 99–509 applicable with respect to monthly premiums under this section for months after December 1986, see section 9001(d)(3) of Pub. L. 99–509, set out as a note under section 415 of this title.
Amendment by section 9319(c)(4) of Pub. L. 99–509 applicable to enrollments occurring on or after Jan. 1, 1987, see section 9319(f)(2) of Pub. L. 99–509 set out as a note under section 1395y of this title.
Section 9219(a)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to months beginning with January 1983 for premiums for months beginning with the first month that begins more than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–617 effective as if originally included in the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, see section 3(c) of Pub. L. 98–617, set out as a note under section 1395f of this title.
Section 2302(c) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to premiums for months beginning with January 1986."
* * *