§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and other persons furnishing services to such individuals, and with a view to furt
* * *
for physicians' services on a reasonable charge basis, the Secretary shall to the extent possible enter into such contracts:
(1)(A) make determinations of the rates and amounts of payments required pursuant to this part to be made to providers of services and other persons on a reasonable cost or reasonable charge basis (as may be applicable);
(B) receive, disburse, and account for funds in making such payments; and
(C) make such audits of the records of providers of services as may be necessary to assure that proper payments are made under this part;
(2)(A) determine compliance with the requirements of section 1395x(k) of this title as to utilization review; and
(B) assist providers of services and other persons who furnish services for which payment may be made under this part in the development of procedures relating to utilization practices, make studies of the effectiveness of such procedures and methods for their improvement, assist in the application of safeguards against unnecessary utilization of services furnished by providers of services and other persons to individuals entitled to benefits under this part, and provide procedures for and assist in arranging, where necessary, the establishment of groups outside hospitals (meeting the requirements of section 1395x(k)(2) of this title) to make reviews of utilization;
(3) serve as a channel of communication of information relating to the administration of this part; and
* * *
and under such other circumstances as the Secretary determines by regulation to be appropriate.
(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "assistant at surgery" means a physician who actively assists the physician in charge of a case in performing a surgical procedure.
(iii) The Secretary shall determine appropriate methods of reimbursement of assistants at surgery where such services are reimbursable under this part.
(8)(A)(i) The Secretary shall by regulation-
(I) describe the factors to be used in determining the cases (of particular items or services) in which the application of this subchapter to payment under this part (other than to physicians' services paid under section 1395w–4 of this title) results in the determination of an amount that, because of its being grossly excessive or grossly deficient, is not inherently reasonable, and
(II) provide in those cases for the factors to be considered in determining an amount that is realistic and equitable.
(ii) Notwithstanding the determination made in clause (i), the Secretary may not apply factors that would increase or decrease the payment under this part during any year for any particular item or service by more than 15 percent from such payment during the preceding year except as provided in subparagraph (B).
(B) The Secretary may make a determination under this subparagraph that would result in an increase or decrease under subparagraph (A) of more than 15 percent of the payment amount for a year, but only if-
* * *
(D) in the case of services for which the billed amount exceeds the limiting charge imposed under section 1395w–4(g) of this title, information regarding such applicable limiting charge (including information concerning the right to a refund under section 1395w–4(g)(1)(A)(iv) of this title).
(8) The Secretary may refuse to enter into an agreement with a physician or supplier under this subsection, or may terminate or refuse to renew such agreement, in the event that such physician or supplier has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries.
(i) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) A claim is considered to be paid on an "assignment-related basis" if the claim is paid on the basis of an assignment described in subsection (b)(3)(B)(ii) of this section, in accordance with subsection (b)(6)(B) of this section, or under the procedure described in section 1395gg(f)(1) of this title.
(2) The term "participating physician" refers, with respect to the furnishing of services, to a physician who at the time of furnishing the services is a participating physician (under subsection (h)(1) of this section); the term "nonparticipating physician" refers, with respect to the furnishing of services, a 5 physician who at the time of furnishing the services is not a participating physician; and the term "nonparticipating supplier or other person" means a supplier or other person (excluding a
* * *
(3) If a physician knowingly and willfully in repeated cases bills one or more individuals in violation of paragraph (2), the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with subsection (j)(2) of this section.
(o) Reimbursement for drugs and biologicals
(1) If a physician's, supplier's, or any other person's bill or request for payment for services includes a charge for a drug or biological for which payment may be made under this part and the drug or biological is not paid on a cost or prospective payment basis as otherwise provided in this part, the amount payable for the drug or biological is equal to 95 percent of the average wholesale price.
(2) If payment for a drug or biological is made to a licensed pharmacy approved to dispense drugs or biologicals under this part, the Secretary may pay a dispensing fee (less the applicable deductible and coinsurance amounts) to the pharmacy.
(p) Requiring submission of diagnostic information
(1) Each request for payment, or bill submitted, for an item or service furnished by a physician or practitioner specified in subsection (b)(18)(C) of this section for which payment may be made under this part shall include the appropriate diagnosis code (or codes) as established by the Secretary for such item or service.
(2) In the case of a request for payment for an item or service furnished by a physician or practitioner specified in subsection (b)(18)(C) of this section on an assignment-related basis which does not include the code (or codes) required under paragraph (1), payment may be denied under this part.
* * *