§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and other persons furnishing services to such individuals, and with a view to furt
* * *
(ii) to make a final determination, within 120 days after the date of receipt of a request by an individual enrolled under this part for a fair hearing under paragraph (3)(C), in 90 percent of such cases.
(C) In the case of residents of nursing facilities who receive services described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 1395x(s)(2)(K) of this title performed by a member of a team, the Secretary shall instruct carriers to develop mechanisms which permit routine payment under this part for up to 1.5 visits per month per resident. In the previous sentence, the term "team" refers to a physician and includes a physician assistant acting under the supervision of the physician or a nurse practitioner working in collaboration with that physician, or both.
(D) In addition to any other standards and criteria established by the Secretary for evaluating carrier performance under this paragraph relating to avoiding erroneous payments, the carrier shall be subject to standards and criteria relating to the carrier's success in recovering payments made under this part for items or services for which payment has been or could be made under a primary plan (as defined in section 1395y(b)(2)(A) of this title).
(E) With respect to the payment of claims for home health services under this part that, but for the amendments made by section 4611 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, would be payable under part A of this subchapter instead of under this part, the Secretary shall continue administration of such claims through fiscal intermediaries under section 1395h of this title.
(3) Each such contract shall provide that the carrier-
* * *
involved as he may provide in regulations) if he finds that the carrier has failed substantially to carry out the contract or is carrying out the contract in a manner inconsistent with the efficient and effective administration of the insurance program established by this part.
(6) No payment under this part for a service provided to any individual shall (except as provided in section 1395gg of this title) be made to anyone other than such individual or (pursuant to an assignment described in subparagraph (B)(ii) of paragraph (3)) the physician or other person who provided the service, except that (A) payment may be made (i) to the employer of such physician or other person if such physician or other person is required as a condition of his employment to turn over his fee for such service to his employer, or (ii) (where the service was provided in a hospital, critical access hospital, clinic, or other facility) to the facility in which the service was provided if there is a contractual arrangement between such physician or other person and such facility under which such facility submits the bill for such service, (B) payment may be made to an entity (i) which provides coverage of the services under a health benefits plan, but only to the extent that payment is not made under this part, (ii) which has paid the person who provided the service an amount (including the amount payable under this part) which that person has accepted as payment in full for the service, and
* * *
who (at the time the item or service is furnished) is under a plan of care of a home health agency, payment shall be made to the agency (without regard to whether or not the item or service was furnished by the agency, by others under arrangement with them made by the agency, or when any other contracting or consulting arrangement, or otherwise). No payment which under the preceding sentence may be made directly to the physician or other person providing the service involved (pursuant to an assignment described in subparagraph (B)(ii) of paragraph (3)) shall be made to anyone else under a reassignment or power of attorney (except to an employer or facility as described in clause (A) of such sentence); but nothing in this subsection shall be construed (i) to prevent the making of such a payment in accordance with an assignment from the individual to whom the service was provided or a reassignment from the physician or other person providing such service if such assignment or reassignment is made to a governmental agency or entity or is established by or pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or (ii) to preclude an agent of the physician or other person providing the service from receiving any such payment if (but only if) such agent does so pursuant to an agency agreement under which the compensation to be paid to the agent for his services for or in connection with the billing or collection of payments due such physician or other person under this
* * *
(D) In the case of a reduction in the reasonable charge for a physicians' service or item under subparagraph (B) or (C), if a nonparticipating physician furnishes the service or item to an individual entitled to benefits under this part after the effective date of such reduction, the physician's actual charge is subject to a limit under subsection (j)(1)(D) of this section.
(12) Repealed.
(13)(A) In determining payments under section 1395l(l) of this title and section 1395w–4 of this title for anesthesia services furnished on or after January 1, 1994, the methodology for determining the base and time units used shall be the same for services furnished by physicians, for medical direction by physicians of two, three, or four certified registered nurse anesthetists, or for services furnished by a certified registered nurse anesthetist (whether or not medically directed) and shall be based on the methodology in effect, for anesthesia services furnished by physicians, as of August 10, 1993.
(B) The Secretary shall require claims for physicians' services for medical direction of nurse anesthetists during the periods in which the provisions of subparagraph (A) apply to indicate the number of such anesthetists being medically directed concurrently at any time during the procedure, the name of each nurse anesthetist being directed, and the type of procedure for which the services are provided.
* * *
(1)(A) The Secretary, in consultation with groups representing physicians who furnish anesthesia services, shall establish by regulation a relative value guide for use in all carrier localities in making payment for physician anesthesia services furnished under this part. Such guide shall be designed so as to result in expenditures under this subchapter for such services in an amount that would not exceed the amount of such expenditures which would otherwise occur.
(B) For physician anesthesia services furnished under this part during 1991, the prevailing charge conversion factor used in a locality under this subsection shall, subject to clause (iv), be reduced to the adjusted prevailing charge conversion factor for the locality determined as follows:
(i) The Secretary shall estimate the national weighted average of the prevailing charge conversion factors used under this subsection for services furnished during 1990 after March 31, using the best available data.
(ii) The national weighted average estimated under clause (i) shall be reduced by 7 percent.
(iii) The adjusted prevailing charge conversion factor for a locality is the sum of-
* * *