§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and other persons furnishing services to such individuals, and with a view to furt
* * *
(ii) programs to familiarize beneficiaries with the participating physician program and to assist such beneficiaries in locating participating physicians;
(I) will submit annual reports to the Secretary describing the steps taken to recover payments made under this part for items or services for which payment has been or could be made under a primary plan (as defined in section 1395y(b)(2)(A) of this title); and
(J), (K) Repealed.
(L) will monitor and profile physicians' billing patterns within each area or locality and provide comparative data to physicians whose utilization patterns vary significantly from other physicians in the same payment area or locality;
and shall contain such other terms and conditions not inconsistent with this section as the Secretary may find necessary or appropriate. In determining the reasonable charge for services for purposes of this paragraph, there shall be taken into consideration the customary charges for similar services generally made by the physician or other person furnishing such services, as well as the prevailing charges in the locality for similar services. No charge may be determined to be reasonable in the case of bills submitted or requests for payment made under this part after December 31, 1970, if it exceeds the higher of (i) the prevailing charge recognized by the carrier and found acceptable by the Secretary for similar services in the same locality in administering this part on December 31, 1970, or (ii) the prevailing charge level that, on the
* * *
on the June 30 last preceding the start of the calendar year in which the service is rendered. In the case of physicians' services the prevailing charge level determined for purposes of clause (ii) of the preceding sentence for any twelve-month period (beginning after June 30, 1973) specified in clause (ii) of such sentence may not exceed (in the aggregate) the level determined under such clause for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, or (with respect to physicians' services furnished in a year after 1987) the level determined under this sentence (or under any other provision of law affecting the prevailing charge level) for the previous year except to the extent that the Secretary finds, on the basis of appropriate economic index data, that such higher level is justified by year-to-year economic changes. With respect to power-operated wheelchairs for which payment may be made in accordance with section 1395x(s)(6) of this title, charges determined to be reasonable may not exceed the lowest charge at which power-operated wheelchairs are available in the locality. In the case of medical services, supplies, and equipment (including equipment servicing) that, in the judgment of the Secretary, do not generally vary significantly in quality from one supplier to another, the charges incurred after December 31, 1972, determined to be reasonable may not exceed the lowest charge levels at which such services, supplies, and equipment are widely and consistently available in a
* * *
(4) The Secretary may, out of any civil monetary penalty or assessment collected from a physician pursuant to this subsection, make a payment to a beneficiary enrolled under this part in the nature of restitution for amounts paid by such beneficiary to such physician which was determined to be an excess charge under paragraph (1).
(k) Sanctions for billing for services of assistant at cataract operations
(1) If a physician knowingly and willfully presents or causes to be presented a claim or bills an individual enrolled under this part for charges for services as an assistant at surgery for which payment may not be made by reason of section 1395y(a)(15) of this title, the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with subsection (j)(2) of this section in the case of surgery performed on or after March 1, 1987.
(2) If a physician knowingly and willfully presents or causes to be presented a claim or bills an individual enrolled under this part for charges that includes a charge for an assistant at surgery for which payment may not be made by reason of section 1395y(a)(15) of this title, the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with subsection (j)(2) of this section in the case of surgery performed on or after March 1, 1987.
(l) Prohibition of unassigned billing of services determined to be medically unnecessary by carrier
(1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (C), if-
(i) a nonparticipating physician furnishes services to an individual enrolled for benefits under this part,
* * *
price.
(2) If payment for a drug or biological is made to a licensed pharmacy approved to dispense drugs or biologicals under this part, the Secretary may pay a dispensing fee (less the applicable deductible and coinsurance amounts) to the pharmacy.
(p) Requiring submission of diagnostic information
(1) Each request for payment, or bill submitted, for an item or service furnished by a physician or practitioner specified in subsection (b)(18)(C) of this section for which payment may be made under this part shall include the appropriate diagnosis code (or codes) as established by the Secretary for such item or service.
(2) In the case of a request for payment for an item or service furnished by a physician or practitioner specified in subsection (b)(18)(C) of this section on an assignment-related basis which does not include the code (or codes) required under paragraph (1), payment may be denied under this part.
(3) In the case of a request for payment for an item or service furnished by a physician not submitted on an assignment-related basis and which does not include the code (or codes) required under paragraph (1)-
(A) if the physician knowingly and willfully fails to provide the code (or codes) promptly upon request of the Secretary or a carrier, the physician may be subject to a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $2,000, and
* * *