§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and other persons furnishing services to such individuals, and with a view to furt
* * *
(C)(i) an offer of assistance to such an individual in obtaining the names of participating physicians of appropriate specialty and (ii) an offer to provide a free copy of the appropriate participating physician directory; and
(D) in the case of services for which the billed amount exceeds the limiting charge imposed under section 1395w–4(g) of this title, information regarding such applicable limiting charge (including information concerning the right to a refund under section 1395w–4(g)(1)(A)(iv) of this title).
(8) The Secretary may refuse to enter into an agreement with a physician or supplier under this subsection, or may terminate or refuse to renew such agreement, in the event that such physician or supplier has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries.
(i) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) A claim is considered to be paid on an "assignment-related basis" if the claim is paid on the basis of an assignment described in subsection (b)(3)(B)(ii) of this section, in accordance with subsection (b)(6)(B) of this section, or under the procedure described in section 1395gg(f)(1) of this title.
(2) The term "participating physician" refers, with respect to the furnishing of services, to a physician who at the time of furnishing the services is a participating physician (under subsection (h)(1) of this section); the term "nonparticipating physician" refers, with respect to the furnishing of services, a 5 physician who at the time of furnishing the services is not a participating physician; and the term
* * *
(4) In the case of an item or service defined in paragraph (3), (6), (8), or (9) of subsection 1395x(s) of this title ordered by a physician or a practitioner specified in subsection (b)(18)(C) of this section, but furnished by another entity, if the Secretary (or fiscal agent of the Secretary) requires the entity furnishing the item or service to provide diagnostic or other medical information in order for payment to be made to the entity, the physician or practitioner shall provide that information to the entity at the time that the item or service is ordered by the physician or practitioner.
(q) Anesthesia services; counting actual time units
(1)(A) The Secretary, in consultation with groups representing physicians who furnish anesthesia services, shall establish by regulation a relative value guide for use in all carrier localities in making payment for physician anesthesia services furnished under this part. Such guide shall be designed so as to result in expenditures under this subchapter for such services in an amount that would not exceed the amount of such expenditures which would otherwise occur.
(B) For physician anesthesia services furnished under this part during 1991, the prevailing charge conversion factor used in a locality under this subsection shall, subject to clause (iv), be reduced to the adjusted prevailing charge conversion factor for the locality determined as follows:
(i) The Secretary shall estimate the national weighted average of the prevailing charge conversion factors used under this subsection for services furnished during 1990 after March 31, using the best available data.
(ii) The national weighted average estimated under clause (i) shall be reduced by 7 percent.
(iii) The adjusted prevailing charge conversion factor for a locality is the sum of-
* * *
(B) Home dialysis supplies and equipment (as defined in section 1395rr(b)(8) of this title).
(C) Therapeutic shoes.
(D) Parenteral and enteral nutrients, equipment, and supplies.
(E) Electromyogram devices.
(F) Salivation devices.
(G) Blood products.
(H) Transfusion medicine.
(t) Facility provider number required on claims submitted by physicians
Each request for payment, or bill submitted, for an item or service furnished by a physician to an individual who is a resident of a skilled nursing facility or of a part of a facility that includes a skilled nursing facility (as determined under regulations), for which payment may be made under this part shall include the facility's medicare provider number.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1842, as added