42 USC 1395w-21: Eligibility, election, and enrollment
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395w-21: Eligibility, election, and enrollment Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart C-Medicare+Choice Program
* * *
Each Medicare+Choice organization shall conform to fair marketing standards, in relation to Medicare+Choice plans offered under this part, included in the standards established under section 1395w–26 of this title. Such standards-
(A) shall not permit a Medicare+Choice organization to provide for cash or other monetary rebates as an inducement for enrollment or otherwise, and
(B) may include a prohibition against a Medicare+Choice organization (or agent of such an organization) completing any portion of any election form used to carry out elections under this section on behalf of any individual.
(i) Effect of election of Medicare+Choice plan option
(1) Payments to organizations
Subject to sections 1395w–22(a)(5), 1395w–23(g), 1395w–23(h), 1395ww(d)(11), and 1395ww(h)(3)(D) of this title, payments under a contract with a Medicare+Choice organization under section 1395w–23(a) of this title with respect to an individual electing a Medicare+Choice plan offered by the organization shall be instead of the amounts which (in the absence of the contract) would otherwise be payable under parts A and B of this subchapter for items and services furnished to the individual.
(2) Only organization entitled to payment
Subject to sections 1395w–23(e), 1395w–23(g), 1395w–23(h), 1395w–27(f)(2), 1395ww(d)(11), and 1395ww(h)(3)(D) of this title, only the Medicare+Choice organization shall be entitled to receive payments from the Secretary under this subchapter for services furnished to the individual.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1851, as added Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §4001, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 275 ; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title III, §321(k)(6)(A), title V, §§501(a)(1), (b), (c), 502(a), 519(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-367, 1501A-378 to 1501A-380, 1501A-385.)
References in Text
Parts A and B of this subchapter, referred to in text, are classified to section 1395c et seq. and section 1395j et seq., respectively, of this title.
Amendments
1999-Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(6) [title V, §501(c)(1)], inserted "and except as provided in subparagraph (C)" after "may otherwise provide".
Subsec. (b)(1)(C). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(6) [title V, §501(c)(2)], added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (e)(2)(B)(i). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(6) [title V, §501(b)(1)], inserted "and subparagraph (D)" after "clause (ii)".
Subsec. (e)(2)(C)(i). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(6) [title V, §501(b)(2)], inserted "and subparagraph (D)" after "clause (ii)".
Subsec. (e)(2)(D). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(6) [title V, §501(b)(3)], added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (e)(3)(C). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(6) [title V, §519(a)], substituted "During the fall season" for "In the month of November".
* * *
"(A) In general.-The Secretary shall establish performance standards for the accuracy and timeliness of the Medicare+Choice plan enrollment and disenrollment functions performed by the third-party contractor.
"(B) Noncompliance.-In the event that the third-party contractor is not in substantial compliance with the performance standards established under subparagraph (A), such enrollment and disenrollment functions shall be performed by the Medicare+Choice plan until the Secretary appoints a new third-party contractor.
"(b) Report to Congress.-The Secretary shall periodically report to Congress on the progress of the project conducted pursuant to this section.
"(c) Waiver Authority.-The Secretary shall waive compliance with the requirements of part C of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [this part] (as amended by section 4001 of this Act) to such extent and for such period as the Secretary determines is necessary to conduct the project.
"(d) Duration.-A demonstration project under this section shall be conducted for a 3-year period.
"(e) Separate From Other Demonstration Projects.-A project implemented by the Secretary under this section shall not be conducted in conjunction with any other demonstration project."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1395w–22, 1395w–23, 1395w–24, 1395w–27, 1395w–28, 1395mm, 1395nn, 1395ss, 1395ggg of this title.