42 USC 1395w-21: Eligibility, election, and enrollment
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395w-21: Eligibility, election, and enrollment Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart C-Medicare+Choice Program
* * *
(C) Consequence of termination
(i) Terminations for cause
Any individual whose election is terminated under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (B) is deemed to have elected the original medicare fee-for-service program option described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section.
(ii) Termination based on plan termination or service area reduction
Any individual whose election is terminated under subparagraph (B)(iii) shall have a special election period under subsection (e)(4)(A) of this section in which to change coverage to coverage under another Medicare+Choice plan. Such an individual who fails to make an election during such period is deemed to have chosen to change coverage to the original medicare fee-for-service program option described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section.
(D) Organization obligation with respect to election forms
Pursuant to a contract under section 1395w–27 of this title, each Medicare+Choice organization receiving an election form under subsection (c)(2) of this section shall transmit to the Secretary (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may specify) a copy of such form or such other information respecting the election as the Secretary may specify.
(h) Approval of marketing material and application forms
(1) Submission
No marketing material or application form may be distributed by a Medicare+Choice organization to (or for the use of) Medicare+Choice eligible individuals unless-
(A) at least 45 days before the date of distribution the organization has submitted the material or form to the Secretary for review, and
(B) the Secretary has not disapproved the distribution of such material or form.
(2) Review
The standards established under section 1395w–26 of this title shall include guidelines for the review of any material or form submitted and under such guidelines the Secretary shall disapprove (or later require the correction of) such material or form if the material or form is materially inaccurate or misleading or otherwise makes a material misrepresentation.
(3) Deemed approval (1-stop shopping)
In the case of material or form that is submitted under paragraph (1)(A) to the Secretary or a regional office of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Secretary or the office has not disapproved the distribution of marketing material or form under paragraph (1)(B) with respect to a Medicare+Choice plan in an area, the Secretary is deemed not to have disapproved such distribution in all other areas covered by the plan and organization except with regard to that portion of such material or form that is specific only to an area involved.
(4) Prohibition of certain marketing practices
Each Medicare+Choice organization shall conform to fair marketing standards, in relation to Medicare+Choice plans offered under this part, included in the standards established under section 1395w–26 of this title. Such standards-
(A) shall not permit a Medicare+Choice organization to provide for cash or other monetary rebates as an inducement for enrollment or otherwise, and
(B) may include a prohibition against a Medicare+Choice organization (or agent of such an organization) completing any portion of any election form used to carry out elections under this section on behalf of any individual.
(i) Effect of election of Medicare+Choice plan option
(1) Payments to organizations
Subject to sections 1395w–22(a)(5), 1395w–23(g), 1395w–23(h), 1395ww(d)(11), and 1395ww(h)(3)(D) of this title, payments under a contract with a Medicare+Choice organization under section 1395w–23(a) of this title with respect to an individual electing a Medicare+Choice plan offered by the organization shall be instead of the amounts which (in the absence of the contract) would otherwise be payable under parts A and B of this subchapter for items and services furnished to the individual.
(2) Only organization entitled to payment
Subject to sections 1395w–23(e), 1395w–23(g), 1395w–23(h), 1395w–27(f)(2), 1395ww(d)(11), and 1395ww(h)(3)(D) of this title, only the Medicare+Choice organization shall be entitled to receive payments from the Secretary under this subchapter for services furnished to the individual.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1851, as added Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §4001, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 275 ; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title III, §321(k)(6)(A), title V, §§501(a)(1), (b), (c), 502(a), 519(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-367, 1501A-378 to 1501A-380, 1501A-385.)