42 USC 1395w-21: Eligibility, election, and enrollment
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395w-21: Eligibility, election, and enrollment Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart C-Medicare+Choice Program
* * *
The information disseminated under this paragraph shall be written and formatted using language that is easily understandable by medicare beneficiaries.
(D) Periodic updating
The information described in subparagraph (A) shall be updated on at least an annual basis to reflect changes in the availability of Medicare+Choice plans and the benefits and Medicare+Choice monthly basic and supplemental beneficiary premiums for such plans.
(3) General information
General information under this paragraph, with respect to coverage under this part during a year, shall include the following:
(A) Benefits under original medicare fee-for-service program option
A general description of the benefits covered under the original medicare fee-for-service program under parts A and B of this subchapter, including-
(i) covered items and services,
(ii) beneficiary cost sharing, such as deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts, and
(iii) any beneficiary liability for balance billing.
(B) Election procedures
Information and instructions on how to exercise election options under this section.
(C) Rights
A general description of procedural rights (including grievance and appeals procedures) of beneficiaries under the original medicare fee-for-service program and the Medicare+Choice program and the right to be protected against discrimination based on health status-related factors under section 1395w–22(b) of this title.
(D) Information on medigap and medicare select
A general description of the benefits, enrollment rights, and other requirements applicable to medicare supplemental policies under section 1395ss of this title and provisions relating to medicare select policies described in section 1395ss(t) of this title.
(E) Potential for contract termination
* * *
(A) shall not permit a Medicare+Choice organization to provide for cash or other monetary rebates as an inducement for enrollment or otherwise, and
(B) may include a prohibition against a Medicare+Choice organization (or agent of such an organization) completing any portion of any election form used to carry out elections under this section on behalf of any individual.
(i) Effect of election of Medicare+Choice plan option
(1) Payments to organizations
Subject to sections 1395w–22(a)(5), 1395w–23(g), 1395w–23(h), 1395ww(d)(11), and 1395ww(h)(3)(D) of this title, payments under a contract with a Medicare+Choice organization under section 1395w–23(a) of this title with respect to an individual electing a Medicare+Choice plan offered by the organization shall be instead of the amounts which (in the absence of the contract) would otherwise be payable under parts A and B of this subchapter for items and services furnished to the individual.
(2) Only organization entitled to payment
Subject to sections 1395w–23(e), 1395w–23(g), 1395w–23(h), 1395w–27(f)(2), 1395ww(d)(11), and 1395ww(h)(3)(D) of this title, only the Medicare+Choice organization shall be entitled to receive payments from the Secretary under this subchapter for services furnished to the individual.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1851, as added Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §4001, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 275 ; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title III, §321(k)(6)(A), title V, §§501(a)(1), (b), (c), 502(a), 519(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-367, 1501A-378 to 1501A-380, 1501A-385.)