42 USC 1395w-22: Benefits and beneficiary protections
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395w-22: Benefits and beneficiary protections Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart C-Medicare+Choice Program
* * *
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan from offering supplemental benefits that include payment for some or all of the balance billing amounts permitted consistent with subsection (k) of this section and coverage of additional services that the plan finds to be medically necessary.
(4) Organization as secondary payer
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section-
(A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or
(B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.
(5) National coverage determinations
If there is a national coverage determination made in the period beginning on the date of an announcement under section 1395w–23(b) of this title and ending on the date of the next announcement under such section and the Secretary projects that the determination will result in a significant change in the costs to a Medicare+Choice organization of providing the benefits that are the subject of such national coverage determination and that such change in costs was not incorporated in the determination of the annual Medicare+Choice capitation rate under section 1395w–23 of this title included in the announcement made at the beginning of such period, then, unless otherwise required by law-
(A) such determination shall not apply to contracts under this part until the first contract year that begins after the end of such period, and
* * *
The term "emergency services" means, with respect to an individual enrolled with an organization, covered inpatient and outpatient services that-
(i) are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and
(ii) are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in subparagraph (B)).
(B) Emergency medical condition based on prudent layperson
The term "emergency medical condition" means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in-
(i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(4) Assuring access to services in Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
In addition to any other requirements under this part, in the case of a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan, the organization offering the plan must demonstrate to the Secretary that the organization has sufficient number and range of health care professionals and providers willing to provide services under the terms of the plan. The Secretary shall find that an organization has met such requirement with respect to any category of health care professional or provider if, with respect to that category of provider-
(A) the plan has established payment rates for covered services furnished by that category of provider that are not less than the payment rates provided for under part A of this subchapter, part B of this subchapter, or both, for such services, or
* * *