42 USC 1395w-22: Benefits and beneficiary protections
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395w-22: Benefits and beneficiary protections Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart C-Medicare+Choice Program
§1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a) Basic benefits
(1) In general
Except as provided in section 1395w–28(b)(3) of this title for MSA plans, each Medicare+Choice plan shall provide to members enrolled under this part, through providers and other persons that meet the applicable requirements of this subchapter and part A of subchapter XI of this chapter-
(A) those items and services (other than hospice care) for which benefits are available under parts A and B of this subchapter to individuals residing in the area served by the plan, and
(B) additional benefits required under section 1395w–24(f)(1)(A) of this title.
(2) Satisfaction of requirement
(A) In general
A Medicare+Choice plan (other than an MSA plan) offered by a Medicare+Choice organization satisfies paragraph (1)(A), with respect to benefits for items and services furnished other than through a provider or other person that has a contract with the organization offering the plan, if the plan provides payment in an amount so that-
(i) the sum of such payment amount and any cost sharing provided for under the plan, is equal to at least
(ii) the total dollar amount of payment for such items and services as would otherwise be authorized under parts A and B of this subchapter (including any balance billing permitted under such parts).
(B) Reference to related provisions
For provision relating to-
* * *
The Secretary shall contract with an independent, outside entity to review and resolve in a timely manner reconsiderations that affirm denial of coverage, in whole or in part.
(5) Appeals
An enrollee with a Medicare+Choice plan of a Medicare+Choice organization under this part who is dissatisfied by reason of the enrollee's failure to receive any health service to which the enrollee believes the enrollee is entitled and at no greater charge than the enrollee believes the enrollee is required to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and in any such hearing the Secretary shall make the organization a party. If the amount in controversy is $1,000 or more, the individual or organization shall, upon notifying the other party, be entitled to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision as provided in section 405(g) of this title, and both the individual and the organization shall be entitled to be parties to that judicial review. In applying subsections (b) and (g) of section 405 of this title as provided in this paragraph, and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.
(h) Confidentiality and accuracy of enrollee records
Insofar as a Medicare+Choice organization maintains medical records or other health information regarding enrollees under this part, the Medicare+Choice organization shall establish procedures-
(1) to safeguard the privacy of any individually identifiable enrollee information;
(2) to maintain such records and information in a manner that is accurate and timely; and
* * *