§1395w–24. Premiums
(a) Submission of proposed premiums and related information
(1) In general
Not later than July 1 of each year, each Medicare+Choice organization shall submit to the Secretary, in a form and manner specified by the Secretary and for each Medicare+Choice plan for the service area (or segment of such an area if permitted under subsection (h) of this section) in which it intends to be offered in the following year-
* * *
(A) the rate of payment for that service or services which the Secretary annually determines would apply to an individual electing a Medicare+Choice plan under this part if the rate of payment were determined under a "community rating system" (as defined in section 300e–1(8) of this title, other than subparagraph (C)), or
(B) such portion of the weighted aggregate premium, which the Secretary annually estimates would apply to such an individual, as the Secretary annually estimates is attributable to that service or services,
but adjusted for differences between the utilization characteristics of the individuals electing coverage under this part and the utilization characteristics of the other enrollees with the plan (or, if the Secretary finds that adequate data are not available to adjust for those differences, the differences between the utilization characteristics of individuals selecting other Medicare+Choice coverage, or Medicare+Choice eligible individuals in the area, in the State, or in the United States, eligible to elect Medicare+Choice coverage under this part and the utilization characteristics of the rest of the population in the area, in the State, or in the United States, respectively).
(4) Determination based on insufficient data
For purposes of this subsection, if the Secretary finds that there is insufficient enrollment experience to determine an average of the capitation payments to be made under this part at the beginning of a contract period or to determine (in the case of a newly operated provider-sponsored organization or other new organization) the adjusted community rate for the organization, the Secretary may determine such an average based on the enrollment experience of other contracts entered into under this part and may determine such a rate using data in the general commercial marketplace.
(g) Prohibition of State imposition of premium taxes
No State may impose a premium tax or similar tax with respect to payments to Medicare+Choice organizations under section 1395w–23 of this title.
(h) Permitting use of segments of service areas
The Secretary shall permit a Medicare+Choice organization to elect to apply the provisions of this section uniformly to separate segments of a service area (rather than uniformly to an entire service area) as long as such segments are composed of one or more Medicare+Choice payment areas.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1854, as added