42 USC 1395w-28: Definitions; miscellaneous provisions
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395w-28: Definitions; miscellaneous provisions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart C-Medicare+Choice Program
§1395w–28. Definitions; miscellaneous provisions
(a) Definitions relating to Medicare+Choice organizations
In this part-
(1) Medicare+Choice organization
The term "Medicare+Choice organization" means a public or private entity that is certified under section 1395w–26 of this title as meeting the requirements and standards of this part for such an organization.
(2) Provider-sponsored organization
The term "provider-sponsored organization" is defined in section 1395w–25(d)(1) of this title.
(b) Definitions relating to Medicare+Choice plans
(1) Medicare+Choice plan
The term "Medicare+Choice plan" means health benefits coverage offered under a policy, contract, or plan by a Medicare+Choice organization pursuant to and in accordance with a contract under section 1395w–27 of this title.
(2) Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan
The term "Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan" means a Medicare+Choice plan that-
(A) reimburses hospitals, physicians, and other providers at a rate determined by the plan on a fee-for-service basis without placing the provider at financial risk;
(B) does not vary such rates for such a provider based on utilization relating to such provider; and
(C) does not restrict the selection of providers among those who are lawfully authorized to provide the covered services and agree to accept the terms and conditions of payment established by the plan.
(3) MSA plan
(A) In general
The term "MSA plan" means a Medicare+Choice plan that-
(i) provides reimbursement for at least the items and services described in section 1395w–22(a)(1) of this title in a year but only after the enrollee incurs countable expenses (as specified under the plan) equal to the amount of an annual deductible (described in subparagraph (B));
(ii) counts as such expenses (for purposes of such deductible) at least all amounts that would have been payable under parts A and B of this subchapter, and that would have been payable by the enrollee as deductibles, coinsurance, or copayments, if the enrollee had elected to receive benefits through the provisions of such parts; and
(iii) provides, after such deductible is met for a year and for all subsequent expenses for items and services referred to in clause (i) in the year, for a level of reimbursement that is not less than-
(I) 100 percent of such expenses, or
(II) 100 percent of the amounts that would have been paid (without regard to any deductibles or coinsurance) under parts A and B of this subchapter with respect to such expenses,
 whichever is less.
(B) Deductible
The amount of annual deductible under an MSA plan-
(i) for contract year 1999 shall be not more than $6,000; and
(ii) for a subsequent contract year shall be not more than the maximum amount of such deductible for the previous contract year under this subparagraph increased by the national per capita Medicare+Choice growth percentage under section 1395w–23(c)(6) of this title for the year.
If the amount of the deductible under clause (ii) is not a multiple of $50, the amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50.
(c) Other references to other terms
(1) Medicare+Choice eligible individual
The term "Medicare+Choice eligible individual" is defined in section 1395w–21(a)(3) of this title.
(2) Medicare+Choice payment area
The term "Medicare+Choice payment area" is defined in section 1395w–23(d) of this title.
(3) National per capita Medicare+Choice growth percentage
The "national per capita Medicare+Choice growth percentage" is defined in section 1395w–23(c)(6) of this title.
(4) Medicare+Choice monthly basic beneficiary premium; Medicare+Choice monthly supplemental beneficiary premium
The terms "Medicare+Choice monthly basic beneficiary premium" and "Medicare+Choice monthly supplemental beneficiary premium" are defined in section 1395w–24(a)(2) of this title.
(d) Coordinated acute and long-term care benefits under Medicare+Choice plan
Nothing in this part shall be construed as preventing a State from coordinating benefits under a medicaid plan under subchapter XIX of this chapter with those provided under a Medicare+Choice plan in a manner that assures continuity of a full-range of acute care and long-term care services to poor elderly or disabled individuals eligible for benefits under this subchapter and under such plan.
(e) Restriction on enrollment for certain Medicare+Choice plans
(1) In general
In the case of a Medicare+Choice religious fraternal benefit society plan described in paragraph (2), notwithstanding any other provision of this part to the contrary and in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, the society offering the plan may restrict the enrollment of individuals under this part to individuals who are members of the church, convention, or group described in paragraph (3)(B) with which the society is affiliated.
(2) Medicare+Choice religious fraternal benefit society plan described
For purposes of this subsection, a Medicare+Choice religious fraternal benefit society plan described in this paragraph is a Medicare+Choice plan described in section 1395w–21(a)(2) of this title that-
(A) is offered by a religious fraternal benefit society described in paragraph (3) only to members of the church, convention, or group described in paragraph (3)(B); and
(B) permits all such members to enroll under the plan without regard to health status-related factors.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as waiving any plan requirements relating to financial solvency.
(3) "Religious fraternal benefit society" defined
* * *