§1396a. State plans for medical assistance
(a) Contents
A State plan for medical assistance must-
(1) provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them;
(2) provide for financial participation by the State equal to not less than 40 per centum of the non-Federal share of the expenditures under the plan with respect to which payments under section 1396b of this title are authorized by this subchapter; and, effective July 1, 1969, provide for financial participation by the State equal to all of such non-Federal share or provide for distribution of funds from Federal or State sources, for carrying out the State plan, on an equalization or other basis which will assure that the lack of adequate funds from local sources will not result in lowering the amount, duration, scope, or quality of care and services available under the plan;
(3) provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness;
(4) provide (A) such methods of administration (including methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with such methods, and including provision for utilization of professional medical personnel in the administration and, where administered locally, supervision of administration of the plan) as are found by the Secretary to be necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the plan, (B) for the training and effective use of paid subprofessional staff, with particular emphasis on the full-time or part-time employment of recipients and other persons of low income, as community service aides, in the administration of the plan and for the use of nonpaid or partially paid volunteers in a social service volunteer program in
* * *
(XVI) who are employed individuals with a medically improved disability described in section 1396d(v)(1) of this title and whose assets, resources, and earned or unearned income (or both) do not exceed such limitations (if any) as the State may establish, but only if the State provides medical assistance to individuals described in subclause (XV); or
(XVII) who are independent foster care adolescents (as defined in section 1396d(w)(1) of this title), or who are within any reasonable categories of such adolescents specified by the State;
(B) that the medical assistance made available to any individual described in subparagraph (A)-
(i) shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to any other such individual, and
(ii) shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to individuals not described in subparagraph (A);
(C) that if medical assistance is included for any group of individuals described in section 1396d(a) of this title who are not described in subparagraph (A) or (E), then-
(i) the plan must include a description of (I) the criteria for determining eligibility of individuals in the group for such medical assistance, (II) the amount, duration, and scope of medical assistance made available to individuals in the group, and (III) the single standard to be employed in determining income and resource eligibility for all such groups, and the methodology to be employed in determining such eligibility, which shall be no more restrictive than the methodology which would be employed under the supplemental security income program in the case of groups consisting of aged, blind, or disabled individuals in
* * *
entered into with a view to maximum utilization of and coordination of the provision of medical assistance with the services administered or supervised by such agencies, and (D) other standards and methods that the State will use to assure that medical or remedial care and services provided to recipients of medical assistance are of high quality;
(23) provide that (A) any individual eligible for medical assistance (including drugs) may obtain such assistance from any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or person, qualified to perform the service or services required (including an organization which provides such services, or arranges for their availability, on a prepayment basis), who undertakes to provide him such services, and (B) an enrollment of an individual eligible for medical assistance in a primary care case-management system (described in section 1396n(b)(1) of this title), a medicaid managed care organization, or a similar entity shall not restrict the choice of the qualified person from whom the individual may receive services under section 1396d(a)(4)(C) of this title, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, in section 1396n of this title, and in section 1396u–2(a) of this title, except that this paragraph shall not apply in the case of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam, and except that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as requiring a State to provide medical assistance for such services furnished by a person or
* * *
(29) include a State program which meets the requirements set forth in section 1396g of this title, for the licensing of administrators of nursing homes;
(30)(A) provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and the payment for, care and services available under the plan (including but not limited to utilization review plans as provided for in section 1396b(i)(4) of this title) as may be necessary to safeguard against unnecessary utilization of such care and services and to assure that payments are consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care and are sufficient to enlist enough providers so that care and services are available under the plan at least to the extent that such care and services are available to the general population in the geographic area; and
(B) provide, under the program described in subparagraph (A), that-
(i) each admission to a hospital, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or hospital for mental diseases is reviewed or screened in accordance with criteria established by medical and other professional personnel who are not themselves directly responsible for the care of the patient involved, and who do not have a significant financial interest in any such institution and are not, except in the case of a hospital, employed by the institution providing the care involved, and
* * *
(C) The provisions of section 1396d(p)(2)(D) of this title shall apply to determinations of income under this subsection in the same manner as they apply to determinations of income under section 1396d(p) of this title.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(17) of this section, for individuals described in paragraph (1) who are covered under the State plan by virtue of subsection (a)(10)(A)(ii)(X) of this section-
(A) the income standard to be applied is the income standard described in paragraph (1)(B), and
(B) except as provided in section 1382a(b)(4)(B)(ii) of this title, costs incurred for medical care or for any other type of remedial care shall not be taken into account in determining income.
Any different treatment provided under this paragraph for such individuals shall not, because of subsection (a)(17) of this section, require or permit such treatment for other individuals.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(17) of this section, for qualified medicare beneficiaries described in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title-
(A) the income standard to be applied is the income standard described in section 1396d(p)(1)(B) of this title, and
(B) except as provided in section 1382a(b)(4)(B)(ii) of this title, costs incurred for medical care or for any other type of remedial care shall not be taken into account in determining income.
Any different treatment provided under this paragraph for such individuals shall not, because of subsection (a)(17) of this section, require or permit such treatment for other individuals.
(n) Payment amounts
* * *