§1396a. State plans for medical assistance
(a) Contents
A State plan for medical assistance must-
(1) provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them;
* * *
(E)(i) for making medical assistance available for medicare cost-sharing (as defined in section 1396d(p)(3) of this title) for qualified medicare beneficiaries described in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title;
(ii) for making medical assistance available for payment of medicare cost-sharing described in section 1396d(p)(3)(A)(i) of this title for qualified disabled and working individuals described in section 1396d(s) of this title;
(iii) for making medical assistance available for medicare cost sharing described in section 1396d(p)(3)(A)(ii) of this title subject to section 1396d(p)(4) of this title, for individuals who would be qualified medicare beneficiaries described in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title but for the fact that their income exceeds the income level established by the State under section 1396d(p)(2) of this title but is less than 110 percent in 1993 and 1994, and 120 percent in 1995 and years thereafter of the official poverty line (referred to in such section) for a family of the size involved; and
(iv) subject to sections 1396u–3 and 1396d(p)(4) of this title, for making medical assistance available (but only for premiums payable with respect to months during the period beginning with January 1998, and ending with December 2002)-
(I) for medicare cost-sharing described in section 1396d(p)(3)(A)(ii) of this title for individuals who would be qualified medicare beneficiaries described in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title but for the fact that their income exceeds the income level established by the State under section 1396d(p)(2) of this title and is at least 120 percent, but less than 135 percent, of the official poverty
* * *
and regardless of whether such costs are reimbursed under another public program of the State or political subdivision thereof) incurred for medical care or for any other type of remedial care recognized under State law;
(18) comply with the provisions of section 1396p of this title with respect to liens, adjustments and recoveries of medical assistance correctly paid,,7 transfers of assets, and treatment of certain trusts;
(19) provide such safeguards as may be necessary to assure that eligibility for care and services under the plan will be determined, and such care and services will be provided, in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration and the best interests of the recipients;
(20) if the State plan includes medical assistance in behalf of individuals 65 years of age or older who are patients in institutions for mental diseases-
(A) provide for having in effect such agreements or other arrangements with State authorities concerned with mental diseases, and, where appropriate, with such institutions, as may be necessary for carrying out the State plan, including arrangements for joint planning and for development of alternate methods of care, arrangements providing assurance of immediate readmittance to institutions where needed for individuals under alternate plans of care, and arrangements providing for access to patients and facilities, for furnishing information, and for making reports;
* * *
(G) that the State prohibits any health insurer (including a group health plan, as defined in section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1167(1)], a service benefit plan, and a health maintenance organization), in enrolling an individual or in making any payments for benefits to the individual or on the individual's behalf, from taking into account that the individual is eligible for or is provided medical assistance under a plan under this subchapter for such State, or any other State; and
(H) that to the extent that payment has been made under the State plan for medical assistance in any case where a third party has a legal liability to make payment for such assistance, the State has in effect laws under which, to the extent that payment has been made under the State plan for medical assistance for health care items or services furnished to an individual, the State is considered to have acquired the rights of such individual to payment by any other party for such health care items or services;
(26) if the State plan includes medical assistance for inpatient mental hospital services, provide, with respect to each patient receiving such services, for a regular program of medical review (including medical evaluation) of his need for such services, and for a written plan of care;
* * *
(B) the time that the individual exceeds that age.
(f) Effective date of State plan as determinative of duty of State to provide medical assistance to aged, blind, or disabled individuals
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section and section 1382h(b)(3) of this title and section 1396r–5 of this title, except with respect to qualified disabled and working individuals (described in section 1396d(s) of this title), and except with respect to qualified medicare beneficiaries, qualified severely impaired individuals, and individuals described in subsection (m)(1) of this subsection, no State not eligible to participate in the State plan program established under subchapter XVI of this chapter shall be required to provide medical assistance to any aged, blind, or disabled individual (within the meaning of subchapter XVI of this chapter) for any month unless such State would be (or would have been) required to provide medical assistance to such individual for such month had its plan for medical assistance approved under this subchapter and in effect on January 1, 1972, been in effect in such month, except that for this purpose any such individual shall be deemed eligible for medical assistance under such State plan if (in addition to meeting such other requirements as are or may be imposed under the State plan) the income of any such individual as determined in accordance with section 1396b(f) of this title (after deducting any supplemental
* * *