§1396a. State plans for medical assistance
(a) Contents
A State plan for medical assistance must-
(1) provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them;
* * *
(i) section 1396r(e) of this title;
(ii) section 1396r(g) of this title (relating to responsibility for survey and certification of nursing facilities); and
(iii) sections 1396r(h)(2)(B) and 1396r(h)(2)(D) of this title (relating to establishment and application of remedies);
(29) include a State program which meets the requirements set forth in section 1396g of this title, for the licensing of administrators of nursing homes;
(30)(A) provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and the payment for, care and services available under the plan (including but not limited to utilization review plans as provided for in section 1396b(i)(4) of this title) as may be necessary to safeguard against unnecessary utilization of such care and services and to assure that payments are consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care and are sufficient to enlist enough providers so that care and services are available under the plan at least to the extent that such care and services are available to the general population in the geographic area; and
(B) provide, under the program described in subparagraph (A), that-
(i) each admission to a hospital, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or hospital for mental diseases is reviewed or screened in accordance with criteria established by medical and other professional personnel who are not themselves directly responsible for the care of the patient involved, and who do not have a significant financial interest in any such institution and are not, except in the case of a hospital, employed by the institution providing the care involved, and
* * *
(2) is in a hospital, skilled nursing facility, or intermediate care facility at the time such benefits are paid,
will be disregarded for purposes of determining the amount of any post-eligibility contribution by the individual to the cost of the care and services provided by the hospital, skilled nursing facility, or intermediate care facility.
(p) Exclusion power of State; exclusion as prerequisite for medical assistance payments; "exclude" defined
(1) In addition to any other authority, a State may exclude any individual or entity for purposes of participating under the State plan under this subchapter for any reason for which the Secretary could exclude the individual or entity from participation in a program under subchapter XVIII of this chapter under section 1320a–7, 1320a–7a, or 1395cc(b)(2) of this title.
(2) In order for a State to receive payments for medical assistance under section 1396b(a) of this title, with respect to payments the State makes to a medicaid managed care organization (as defined in section 1396b(m) of this title) or to an entity furnishing services under a waiver approved under section 1396n(b)(1) of this title, the State must provide that it will exclude from participation, as such an organization or entity, any organization or entity that-
(A) could be excluded under section 1320a–7(b)(8) of this title (relating to owners and managing employees who have been convicted of certain crimes or received other sanctions),
* * *