§1437v. Demolition, site revitalization, replacement housing, and tenant-based assistance grants for projects
(a) Purposes
The purpose of this section is to provide assistance to public housing agencies for the purposes of-
(1) improving the living environment for public housing residents of severely distressed public housing projects through the demolition, rehabilitation, reconfiguration, or replacement of obsolete public housing projects (or portions thereof);
(2) revitalizing sites (including remaining public housing dwelling units) on which such public housing projects are located and contributing to the improvement of the surrounding neighborhood;
(3) providing housing that will avoid or decrease the concentration of very low-income families; and
(4) building sustainable communities.
(b) Grant authority
The Secretary may make grants as provided in this section to applicants whose applications for such grants are approved by the Secretary under this section.
(c) Contribution requirement
(1) In general
The Secretary may not make any grant under this section to any applicant unless the applicant certifies to the Secretary that the applicant will-
(A) supplement the aggregate amount of assistance provided under this section with an amount of funds from sources other than this section equal to not less than 5 percent of the amount provided under this section; and
(B) in addition to supplemental amounts provided in accordance with subparagraph (A), if the applicant uses more than 5 percent of the amount of assistance provided under this section for services under subsection (d)(1)(L) of this section, provide supplemental funds from sources other than this section in an amount equal to the amount so used in excess of 5 percent.
(2) Supplemental funds
In calculating the amount of supplemental funds provided by a grantee for purposes of paragraph (1), the grantee may include amounts from other Federal sources, any State or local government sources, any private contributions, the value of any donated material or building, the value of any lease on a building, the value of the time and services contributed by volunteers, and the value of any other in-kind services or administrative costs provided.
(3) Exemption
If assistance provided under this subchapter will be used only for providing tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title or demolition of public housing (without replacement), the Secretary may exempt the applicant from the requirements under paragraph (1)(A).
(d) Eligible activities
(1) In general
Grants under this section may be used for activities to carry out revitalization programs for severely distressed public housing, including-
(A) architectural and engineering work;
(B) redesign, rehabilitation, or reconfiguration of a severely distressed public housing project, including the site on which the project is located;
(C) the demolition, sale, or lease of the site, in whole or in part;
* * *
(iii) is otherwise determined by the Secretary to be capable of carrying out a revitalization program.
(2) Severely distressed public housing
The term "severely distressed public housing" means a public housing project (or building in a project)-
(A) that-
(i) requires major redesign, reconstruction or redevelopment, or partial or total demolition, to correct serious deficiencies in the original design (including inappropriately high population density), deferred maintenance, physical deterioration or obsolescence of major systems and other deficiencies in the physical plant of the project;
(ii) is a significant contributing factor to the physical decline of and disinvestment by public and private entities in the surrounding neighborhood;
(iii)(I) is occupied predominantly by families who are very low-income families with children, are unemployed, and dependent on various forms of public assistance; or
(II) has high rates of vandalism and criminal activity (including drug-related criminal activity) in comparison to other housing in the area;
(iv) cannot be revitalized through assistance under other programs, such as the program for capital and operating assistance for public housing under this chapter, or the programs under sections 1437g and 1437l of this title (as in effect before the effective date under under 1 section 503(a) 1 the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998), because of cost constraints and inadequacy of available amounts; and
(v) in the case of individual buildings, is, in the Secretary's determination, sufficiently separable from the remainder of the project of which the building is part to make use of the building feasible for purposes of this section; or
(B) that was a project described in subparagraph (A) that has been legally vacated or demolished, but for which the Secretary has not yet provided replacement housing assistance (other than tenant-based assistance).
(3) Supportive services
The term "supportive services" includes all activities that will promote upward mobility, self-sufficiency, and improved quality of life for the residents of the public housing project involved, including literacy training, job training, day care, transportation, and economic development activities.
(k) Grantee reporting
The Secretary shall require grantees of assistance under this section to report the sources and uses of all amounts expended for revitalization plans.
(l) Annual report
The Secretary shall submit to the Congress an annual report setting forth-
(1) the number, type, and cost of public housing units revitalized pursuant to this section;
(2) the status of projects identified as severely distressed public housing;
(3) the amount and type of financial assistance provided under and in conjunction with this section; and
* * *