§1437v. Demolition, site revitalization, replacement housing, and tenant-based assistance grants for projects
(a) Purposes
The purpose of this section is to provide assistance to public housing agencies for the purposes of-
* * *
The Secretary may determine not to apply certain of the selection criteria established pursuant to paragraph (2) when awarding grants for demolition only, tenant-based assistance only, or other specific categories of revitalization activities. This section may not be construed to require any application for a grant under this section to include demolition of public housing or to preclude use of grant amounts for rehabilitation or rebuilding of any housing on an existing site.
(f) Cost limits
Subject to the provisions of this section, the Secretary-
(1) shall establish cost limits on eligible activities under this section sufficient to provide for effective revitalization programs; and
(2) may establish other cost limits on eligible activities under this section.
(g) Disposition and replacement
Any severely distressed public housing disposed of pursuant to a revitalization plan and any public housing developed in lieu of such severely distressed housing, shall be subject to the provisions of section 1437p of this title. Severely distressed public housing demolished pursuant to a revitalization plan shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1437p of this title.
(h) Administration by other entities
The Secretary may require a grantee under this section to make arrangements satisfactory to the Secretary for use of an entity other than the public housing agency to carry out activities assisted under the revitalization plan, if the Secretary determines that such action will help to effectuate the purposes of this section.
(i) Withdrawal of funding
If a grantee under this section does not proceed within a reasonable timeframe, in the determination of the Secretary, the Secretary shall withdraw any grant amounts under this section that have not been obligated by the public housing agency. The Secretary shall redistribute any withdrawn amounts to one or more other applicants eligible for assistance under this section or to one or more other entities capable of proceeding expeditiously in the same locality in carrying out the revitalization plan of the original grantee.
(j) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Applicant
The term "applicant" means-
(A) any public housing agency that is not designated as troubled pursuant to section 1437d(j)(2) of this title;
(B) any public housing agency for which a private housing management agent has been selected, or a receiver has been appointed, pursuant to section 1437d(j)(3) of this title; and
(C) any public housing agency that is designated as troubled pursuant to section 1437d(j)(2) of this title and that-
(i) is so designated principally for reasons that will not affect the capacity of the agency to carry out a revitalization program;
(ii) is making substantial progress toward eliminating the deficiencies of the agency; or
(iii) is otherwise determined by the Secretary to be capable of carrying out a revitalization program.
(2) Severely distressed public housing
* * *