§1766. Child and adult care food program
(a) Grants-in-aid; "institution" defined; guidelines for institutions providing care to children outside of school hours; eligibility
The Secretary may carry out a program to assist States through grants-in-aid and other means to initiate and maintain nonprofit food service programs for children in institutions providing child care. For purposes of this section, the term "institution" means any public or private nonprofit organization providing nonresidential child care, including, but not limited to, child care centers, settlement houses, recreational centers, Head Start centers, and institutions providing child care facilities for children with disabilities; and such term shall also mean any other private organization providing nonresidential day care services for which it receives compensation from amounts granted to the States under title XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1397 et seq.] (but only if such organization receives compensation under such title for at least 25 percent of its enrolled children or 25 percent of its licensed capacity, whichever is less). In addition, the term "institution" shall include programs developed to provide day care outside school hours for schoolchildren, public or nonprofit private organizations that sponsor family or group day care homes, and emergency shelters (as provided in subsection (t) of this section). Except as provided in subsection (r) of this section, reimbursement may be provided under this section only for meals or supplements served to children not over 12 years of age (except that such age limitation shall not be applicable for children of migrant workers if 15 years of age or less or for children with disabilities). The Secretary may establish separate guidelines for institutions that provide care to school children outside of school hours. For purposes of determining eligibility-
(1) an institution (except a school or family or group day care home sponsoring organization) or family or group day care home shall-
(A)(i) be licensed, or otherwise have approval, by the appropriate Federal, State, or local licensing authority; or
(ii) be in compliance with appropriate procedures for renewing participation in the program, as prescribed by the Secretary, and not be the subject of information possessed by the State indicating that the license of the institution or home will not be renewed;
(B) if Federal, State, or local licensing or approval is not available-
(i) meet any alternate approval standards established by the appropriate State or local governmental agency; or
(ii) meet any alternate approval standards established by the Secretary after consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services; or
(C) if the institution provides care to school children outside of school hours and Federal, State, or local licensing or approval is not required for the institution, meet State or local health and safety standards; and
(2) no institution shall be eligible to participate in the program unless it satisfies the following criteria:
(A) accepts final administrative and financial responsibility for management of an effective food service;
* * *
(aa) Setting an annual percentage for each home of the number of meals served that are to be reimbursed in accordance with the reimbursement factors prescribed under clause (ii)(III) and an annual percentage of the number of meals served that are to be reimbursed in accordance with the reimbursement factors prescribed under subclause (I), based on the family income of children enrolled in the home in a specified month or other period.
(bb) Placing a home into 1 of 2 or more reimbursement categories annually based on the percentage of children in the home whose households have incomes that meet the income eligibility guidelines under section 1758 of this title, with each such reimbursement category carrying a set of reimbursement factors such as the factors prescribed under clause (ii)(III) or subclause (I) or factors established within the range of factors prescribed under clause (ii)(III) and subclause (I).
(cc) Such other simplified procedures as the Secretary may prescribe.
(V)
(B) Family or group day care home sponsoring organizations shall also receive reimbursement for their administrative expenses in amounts not exceeding the maximum allowable levels prescribed by the Secretary. Such levels shall be adjusted July 1 of each year to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for all items for the most recent 12-month period for which such data are available.
(C)(i) Reimbursement for administrative expenses shall also include start-up funds to finance the administrative expenses for such institutions to initiate successful operation under the program and expansion funds to finance the administrative expenses for such institutions to expand into low-income or rural areas. Institutions that have received start-up funds may also apply at a later date for expansion funds. Such start-up funds and expansion funds shall be in addition to other reimbursement to such institutions for administrative expenses. Start-up funds and expansion funds shall be payable to enable institutions satisfying the criteria of subsection (d) of this section, and any other standards prescribed by the Secretary, to develop an application for participation in the program as a family or group day care home sponsoring organization or to implement the program upon approval of the application. Such start-up funds and expansion funds shall be payable in accordance with the procedures prescribed by the Secretary. The amount of start-up funds and expansion funds payable to an institution shall be not less than the institution's anticipated reimbursement for administrative expenses under the program for one month and not more than the institution's anticipated reimbursement for administrative expenses under the program for two months.
(ii) Funds for administrative expenses may be used by family or group day care home sponsoring organizations to assist unlicensed family or group day care homes in becoming licensed.
(D)
(i)
(I)
(II)
* * *