§1766. Child and adult care food program
(a) Grants-in-aid; "institution" defined; guidelines for institutions providing care to children outside of school hours; eligibility
The Secretary may carry out a program to assist States through grants-in-aid and other means to initiate and maintain nonprofit food service programs for children in institutions providing child care. For purposes of this sec
* * *
(iii) has other funding mechanisms that support parental choice for child care;
(iv) has a large, State-regulated for-profit child care industry that serves low-income children; and
(v) has large sponsors of family or group day care homes that have a history of recruiting and sponsoring for-profit child care centers in the child care food program; and
(B) 1 State in which-
(i) the majority of children for whom child care arrangements are made are being cared for in center-based child care facilities;
(ii) for-profit child care centers and preschools are located throughout the State and serve both rural and urban populations;
(iii) at least 1/3 of the licensed child care centers and preschools operate as for-profit facilities;
(iv) all licensed facilities are subject to identical nutritional requirements for food service that are similar to those required under the child care food program; and
(v) less than 1 percent of child care centers participating in the child care food program receive assistance under title XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1397 et seq.].
(q) Management support
(1) Technical and training assistance
In addition to the training and technical assistance that is provided to State agencies under other provisions of this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), the Secretary shall provide training and technical assistance in order to assist the State agencies in improving their program management and oversight under this section.
(2) Funding
For each of fiscal years 1999 through 2003, the Secretary shall reserve to carry out paragraph (1) $1,000,000 of the amounts made available to carry out this section.
(r) Program for at-risk school children
(1) Definition of at-risk school child
In this subsection, the term "at-risk school child" means a school child who-
(A) is not more than 18 years of age, except that the age limitation provided by this subparagraph shall not apply to a child described in section 1760(d)(1)(A) of this title; and
(B) participates in a program authorized under this section operated at a site located in a geographical area served by a school in which at least 50 percent of the children enrolled are certified as eligible to receive free or reduced price school meals under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.).
(2) Participation in child and adult care food program
An institution may participate in the program authorized under this section only if the institution provides supplements under a program-
(A) organized primarily to provide care to at-risk school children during after-school hours, weekends, or holidays during the regular school year; and
(B) with an educational or enrichment purpose.
(3) Administration
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the other provisions of this section apply to an institution described in paragraph (2).
(4) Supplement reimbursement
(A) Limitations
An institution may claim reimbursement under this subsection only for-
(i) a supplement served under a program organized primarily to provide care to at-risk school children during after-school hours, weekends, or holidays during the regular school year; and
(ii) one supplement per child per day.
(B) Rate
A supplement shall be reimbursed under this subsection at the rate established for a free supplement under subsection (c)(3) of this section.
(C) No charge
A supplement claimed for reimbursement under this subsection shall be served without charge.
(s) Information concerning the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide each State agency administering a child and adult care food program under this section with information concerning the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children authorized under section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786).
(2) Requirements for State agencies
Each State agency shall ensure that each participating family and group day care home and child care center (other than an institution providing care to school children outside school hours)-
(A) receives materials that include-
(i) a basic explanation of the importance and benefits of the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children;
(ii) the maximum State income eligibility standards, according to family size, for the program; and
(iii) information concerning how benefits under the program may be obtained;
(B) receives periodic updates of the information described in subparagraph (A); and
(C) provides the information described in subparagraph (A) to parents of enrolled children at enrollment.
(t) Participation by emergency shelters
(1) Definition of emergency shelter
In this subsection, the term "emergency shelter" means-
(A) an emergency shelter (as defined in section 11351 of this title); or
(B) a site operated by the shelter.
(2) Administration
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an emergency shelter shall be eligible to participate in the program authorized under this section in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable to eligible institutions described in subsection (a) of this section.
(3) Licensing requirements
The licensing requirements contained in subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not apply to an emergency shelter.
(4) Health and safety standards
To be eligible to participate in the program authorized under this section, an emergency shelter shall comply with applicable State or local health and safety standards.
(5) Meal or supplement reimbursement
(A) Limitations
* * *