§1766. Child and adult care food program
(a) Grants-in-aid; "institution" defined; guidelines for institutions providing care to children outside of school hours; eligibility
The Secretary may carry out a program to assist States through grants-in-aid and other means to initiate and maintain nonprofit food service programs for children in institutions providing child care. For purposes of this sec
* * *
(4) By the first day of each month of operation, the State may provide advance payments for the month to each approved institution in an amount that reflects the full level of valid claims customarily received from such institution for one month's operation. In the case of a newly participating institution, the amount of the advance shall reflect the State's best estimate of the level of valid claims such institutions will submit. If the State has reason to believe that an institution will not be able to submit a valid claim covering the period for which such an advance has been made, the subsequent month's advance payment shall be withheld until the State receives a valid claim. Payments advanced to institutions that are not subsequently deducted from a valid claim for reimbursement shall be repaid upon demand by the State. Any prior payment that is under dispute may be subtracted from an advance payment.
(g) Meals served by participating institutions; compliance assistance
(1)(A) Meals served by institutions participating in the program under this section shall consist of a combination of foods that meet minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research.
(B) The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to those institutions participating in the program under this section to assist the institutions and family or group day care home sponsoring organizations in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(2) No physical segregation or other discrimination against any child shall be made because of his or her inability to pay, nor shall there be any overt identification of any such child by special tokens or tickets, different meals or meal service, announced or published lists of names, or other means.
(3) Each institution shall, insofar as practicable, use in its food service foods designated from time to time by the Secretary as being in abundance, either nationally or in the food service area, or foods donated by the Secretary.
(h) Donation of agricultural commodities by Secretary; measurement of value; annual readjustment of assistance; cash in lieu of commodities; Department of Defense child care feeding program
(1)(A) The Secretary shall donate agricultural commodities produced in the United States for use in institutions participating in the child care food program under this section.
(B) The value of the commodities donated under subparagraph (A) (or cash in lieu of commodities) to each State for each school year shall be, at a minimum, the amount obtained by multiplying the number of lunches and suppers served in participating institutions in that State during the preceding school year by the rate for commodities or cash in lieu of commodities established under section 1755(c) of this title for the school year concerned.
(C) After the end of each school year, the Secretary shall-
* * *
States and institutions participating in the program under this section shall keep such accounts and records as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether there has been compliance with the requirements of this section. Such accounts and records shall be available at any reasonable time for inspection and audit by representatives of the Secretary, the Comptroller General of the United States, and appropriate State representatives and shall be preserved for such period of time, not in excess of five years, as the Secretary determines necessary.
(n) Authorization of appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year such funds as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(o) Participation of older persons and chronically impaired disabled persons
(1) For purposes of this section, adult day care centers shall be considered eligible institutions for reimbursement for meals or supplements served to persons 60 years of age or older or to chronically impaired disabled persons, including victims of Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction. Reimbursement provided to such institutions for such purposes shall improve the quality of meals or level of services provided or increase participation in the program. Lunches served by each such institution for which reimbursement is claimed under this section shall provide, on the average, approximately 1/3 of the daily recommended dietary allowance established by the Food and Nutrition Board of the National Research Council of the National Academy of Sciences. Such institutions shall make reasonable efforts to serve meals that meet the special dietary requirements of participants, including efforts to serve foods in forms palatable to participants.
(2) For purposes of this subsection-
(A) the term "adult day care center" means any public agency or private nonprofit organization, or any proprietary title XIX or title XX center, which-
(i) is licensed or approved by Federal, State, or local authorities to provide adult day care services to chronically impaired disabled adults or persons 60 years of age or older in a group setting outside their homes, or a group living arrangement, on a less than 24-hour basis; and
(ii) provides for such care and services directly or under arrangements made by the agency or organization whereby the agency or organization maintains professional management responsibility for all such services; and
* * *