42 USC 2092: License requirements for transfers
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 2092: License requirements for transfers Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 23-DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGYDivision A-Atomic EnergySUBCHAPTER VI-SOURCE MATERIAL
§2092. License requirements for transfers
Unless authorized by a general or specific license issued by the Commission which the Commission is authorized to issue, no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, receive possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature, except that licenses shall not be required for quantities of source material which, in the opinion of the Commission, are unimportant.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §62, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 932 ; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to this section were contained in section 1805(b)(2) of this title, prior to the general amendment and renumbering of act Aug. 1, 1946, by act Aug. 30, 1954.
Transfer of Functions
Atomic Energy Commission abolished and functions transferred by sections 5814 and 5841 of this title. See also Transfer of Functions notes set out under those sections.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 2113, 2121, 2183, 2282, 2296a of this title.