42 USC 2213: Nuclear Regulatory Commission annual charges
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 2213: Nuclear Regulatory Commission annual charges Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 23-DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGYDivision A-Atomic EnergySUBCHAPTER XIII-GENERAL AUTHORITY OF COMMISSION
§2213. Nuclear Regulatory Commission annual charges
(1) In general
The Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall assess and collect annual charges from its licensees on a fiscal year basis, except that-
(A) the maximum amount of the aggregate charges assessed pursuant to this paragraph in any fiscal year may not exceed an amount that, when added to other amounts collected by the Commission for such fiscal year under other provisions of law, is estimated to be equal to 33 percent of the costs incurred by the Commission with respect to such fiscal year, except as otherwise provided by law; and
(B) any such charge assessed pursuant to this paragraph shall be reasonably related to the regulatory service provided by the Commission and shall fairly reflect the cost to the Commission of providing such service.
(2) Establishment of amount by rule
The amount of the charges assessed pursuant to this paragraph shall be established by rule.
( Pub. L. 99–272, title VII, §7601, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 146 ; Pub. L. 100–203, title V, §5601, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–275 ; Pub. L. 101–239, title III, §3201, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2132 ; Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, §6101(e), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–299 .)