42 USC 2274: Communication of Restricted Data
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 2274: Communication of Restricted Data Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 23-DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGYDivision A-Atomic EnergySUBCHAPTER XVII-ENFORCEMENT OF CHAPTER
§2274. Communication of Restricted Data
Whoever, lawfully or unlawfully, having possession of, access to, control over, or being entrusted with any document, writing, sketch, photograph, plan, model, instrument, appliance, note, or information involving or incorporating Restricted Data-
(a) communicates, transmits, or discloses the same to any individual or person, or attempts or conspires to do any of the foregoing, with intent to injure the United States or with intent to secure an advantage to any foreign nation, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for any term of years or a fine of not more than $100,000 or both;
(b) communicates, transmits, or discloses the same to any individual or person, or attempts or conspires to do any of the foregoing, with reason to believe such data will be utilized to injure the United States or to secure an advantage to any foreign nation, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $500,000 or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §224, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 958 ; amended Pub. L. 91–161, §3(b), Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 444 ; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944 ; Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXI, §3148(a), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 938 .)