42 USC 2284: Sabotage of nuclear facilities or fuel
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 2284: Sabotage of nuclear facilities or fuel Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 23-DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGYDivision A-Atomic EnergySUBCHAPTER XVII-ENFORCEMENT OF CHAPTER
§2284. Sabotage of nuclear facilities or fuel
(a) Physical damage to facilities, etc.
Any person who intentionally and willfully destroys or causes physical damage to, or who intentionally and willfully attempts to destroy or cause physical damage to-
(1) any production facility or utilization facility licensed under this chapter;
(2) any nuclear waste storage facility licensed under this chapter;
(3) any nuclear fuel for such a utilization facility, or any spent nuclear fuel from such a facility; or
(4) any uranium enrichment facility licensed by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.1
shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
(b) Unauthorized use or tampering with facilities, etc.
Any person who intentionally and willfully causes or attempts to cause an interruption of normal operation of any such facility through the unauthorized use of or tampering with the machinery, components, or controls of any such facility, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §236, as added Pub. L. 96–295, title II, §204(a), June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 787 ; amended Pub. L. 97–415, §16, Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2076 ; Pub. L. 101–575, §5(d), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2835 ; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944 .)