42 USC 254g: Cost sharing
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 254g: Cost sharing Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6A-PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICESUBCHAPTER II-GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIESPart D-Primary Health Caresubpart ii-national health service corps program
§254g. Cost sharing
(a) Charges for services; collection of payments; payment to United States; calculation of payments; annual report
The Secretary shall require, as a condition to the approval of an application under section 254f of this title for the assignment of a member of the Corps, that the entity which submitted the application enter into an agreement for a specific assignment period (not to exceed 4 years) with the Secretary under which-
(1) the entity shall be responsible for charging, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, for health services provided by Corps members assigned to the entity;
(2) the entity shall take such action as may be reasonable for the collection of payments for such health services, including, if a Federal agency, an agency of a State or local government, or other third party would be responsible for all or part of the cost of such health services if it had not been provided by Corps members under this subpart, the collection, on a fee-for-service or other basis, from such agency or third party, the portion of such cost for which it would be so responsible (and in determining the amount of such cost which such agency or third party would be responsible, the health services provided by Corps members shall be considered as being provided by private practitioners);
(3) the entity, if not a small health center, shall pay to the United States, as prescribed by the Secretary in each calendar quarter (or other period as may be specified in the agreement) during which any Corps member is assigned to such entity, the sum of-
(A) an amount calculated by the Secretary to reflect the average salary (including amounts paid in accordance with section 254d(d) of this title) and allowances of comparable Corps members for a calendar quarter (or other period);
(B) that portion of an amount calculated by the Secretary to reflect the average amount paid under the Scholarship Program or the Loan Repayment Program to or on behalf of comparable Corps members that bears the same ratio to the calculated amount as the number of days of service provided by the member during that quarter (or other period) bears to the number of days in his period of obligated service under the Scholarship Program or the Loan Repayment Program; and
(C) if such entity received a loan under section 254h(c) of this title or a grant under section 254f(d)(2) 1 of this title, an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of such loan or grant as the number of days in such quarter (or other period) during which any Corps members were assigned to the entity bears to the number of days in the assignment period after such entity received such loan or grant;
* * *
(ii) states the revenues and costs which the entity expects to receive and incur in providing such health services in such period.
(B) From the submission under subparagraph (A) and other information available to the Secretary, the Secretary shall determine-
(i) the primary and supplemental health services (as defined in section 254c 2 of this title) needed in the area the entity serves;
(ii) the fees, premiums, third party reimbursements, and other revenues the entity making the submission may reasonably expect to receive from the provision of such services; and
(iii) the costs which the entity may reasonably expect to incur in providing such services.
The revenues and costs determined by the Secretary shall be the revenues and costs used in making the determination under paragraph (1).
(C)(i) A determination under subparagraph (B) regarding the revenues and costs of an entity in an annual period shall be made by the Secretary utilizing criteria specific to the entity and shall be made without regard to whether the entity is making progress toward collecting sufficient revenues to provide an adequate level of primary health services without the assignment of Corps members.
(ii) In making a determination referred to in clause (i)-
(I) the Secretary may consider whether the proposed budget submitted under subparagraph (A) provides a reasonable estimate regarding the revenues and costs of the entity; and
(II) may not consider the reasonableness of the amount of revenues collected, or the amount of costs incurred by the entity, except to the extent necessary to ensure that the entity is operating in good faith and is operating efficiently with respect to fiscal matters within the control of the entity.
(iii) A determination of whether an entity is eligible for a waiver under paragraph (3) shall be made by the Secretary without regard to the revenues and costs determined by the Secretary under subparagraph (B).
(iv) A determination of whether an entity is a small health center shall be made by the Secretary without regard to the revenues and costs determined by the Secretary under subparagraph (B).
(3) The Secretary may waive in whole or in part, on a prospective or retrospective basis, the application of paragraph (1) for an entity which is a small health center if the Secretary determines that the entity needs all or part of the amounts otherwise payable under such paragraph to-
(A) expand or improve its provision of health services;
(B) increase the number of individuals served;
(C) renovate or modernize facilities for its provision of health services;
(D) improve the administration of its health service programs; or
(E) establish a financial reserve to assure its ability to continue providing health services.
* * *