42 USC 261: Penalties for introducing prohibited articles and substances into hospitals; escaping from, or aiding and abetting escape from hospitals
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 261: Penalties for introducing prohibited articles and substances into hospitals; escaping from, or aiding and abetting escape from hospitals Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6A-PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICESUBCHAPTER II-GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIESPart E-Narcotic Addicts and Other Drug Abusers
§261. Penalties for introducing prohibited articles and substances into hospitals; escaping from, or aiding and abetting escape from hospitals
(a) Any person not authorized by law or by the Surgeon General who introduces or attempts to introduce into or upon the grounds of any hospital of the Service at which addicts or other persons with drug abuse and drug dependence problems are treated and cared for, any habit-forming narcotic drug or substance controlled under the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.], weapon, or any other contraband article or thing, or any contraband letter or message intended to be received by an inmate thereof, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person properly committed thereto to escape or attempt to escape from a hospital of the Service at which addicts or other persons with drug abuse and drug dependence problems are treated and cared for, and any such person upon apprehension and conviction in a United States court shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than five years, such sentence to begin upon the expiration of the sentence for which such person was originally confined.
(c) Any person who procures the escape of any person admitted to a hospital of the Service at which addicts or other persons with drug abuse and drug dependence problems are treated and cared for, or who advises, connives at, aids, or assists in such escape, or who conceals any such inmate after such escape, shall be punished upon conviction in a United States court by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not more than three years.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §346, formerly §345, 58 Stat. 701 ; renumbered §346, May 8, 1954, ch. 195, §2, 68 Stat. 79 ; amended Pub. L. 91–513, title I, §2(a)(2)(A), (5), Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1240 .)